29th-31st Legislature (2015 -2020)

HOUSE
DAVID TALERICO





Representative David Talerico
District: 6
Party: Republican

Legislative Service
2015-2020 Representative

Biography:
Date/Place of Birth:
February 23, 1956.

Residency in Alaska:
David was born in Ellensburg, Washington and moved to Suntrana, a mining community next to Healy when he was 13 years old with his family. He is one of 4 sons of Frank and Doris Talerico.

Occupation:
Miner, HR and Safety

Family:
Married at 19 to his wife Peggy They have been married 40 years. They have 2 grown children Danielle and David and 6 grandchildren.

Other Political and Government Positions:
Denali Borough Mayor - November 2002 to December 2012
Alaska Legislative Staff - January 2013 to May 2013
Upper Railbelt School Board
Denali Borough Land Use Planning Committee
Tri-Valley Volunteer Fire Dept. Board
Denali Borough Assembly
Denali Borough Mayor
Alaska Safety Advisory Council

Business and Professional Positions:
Usibelli Coal Mine - April 1974 to January 1997
Denali River View Inn - Owner/Operator October 1996 to October 2005
Usibelli - June 2013 to December 2014

:
\r\n

Date/Place of Birth:
February 23, 1956.

Residency in Alaska:
David was born in Ellensburg, Washington and moved to Suntrana, a mining community next to Healy when he was 13 years old with his family. He is one of 4 sons of Frank and Doris Talerico.

Occupation:
Miner, HR and Safety

Family:
Married at 19 to his wife Peggy They have been married 40 years. They have 2 grown children Danielle and David and 6 grandchildren.

Other Political and Government Positions:
Denali Borough Mayor - November 2002 to December 2012
\r\nAlaska Legislative Staff - January 2013 to May 2013
\r\nUpper Railbelt School Board
\r\nDenali Borough Land Use Planning Committee
\r\nTri-Valley Volunteer Fire Dept. Board
\r\nDenali Borough Assembly
\r\nDenali Borough Mayor
\r\nAlaska Safety Advisory Council

Business and Professional Positions:
Usibelli Coal Mine - April 1974 to January 1997
\r\nDenali River View Inn - Owner/Operator October 1996 to October 2005
\r\nUsibelli - June 2013 to December 2014

Legislative Service:

Prime Sponsorship
BillShort TitlePrime Sponsor(s)Current StatusStatus Date
HB 43 JAN 9: AK LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS' DAY REPRESENTATIVES LYNN, TALERICO, VAZQUEZ, WOOL, CLAMAN
CHAPTER 1 SLA 15 04/03/2015
HB 137 HUNT/FISH/TRAP: FEES;LICENSES;EXEMPTIONS REPRESENTATIVE TALERICO
CHAPTER 18 SLA 16 06/13/2016
HB 138 CLEAN AIR ACT PLAN REPRESENTATIVE TALERICO
(H) RES 03/06/2015
HB 139 GAS PIPELINE RIGHT-OF-WAY;PARKS;REFUGES REPRESENTATIVE TALERICO
(H) RES 03/06/2015
HB 216 NAVIGABLE WATER; INTERFERENCE, DEFINITION REPRESENTATIVE TALERICO
CHAPTER 14 SLA 16 06/02/2016
HB 220 FISH ENHANCEMENT PERMITS REPRESENTATIVE TALERICO
(H) FSH 01/19/2016
HB 236 RIGHT TO REFUSE TO SOLEMNIZE MARRIAGE REPRESENTATIVE TALERICO
(H) RLS 04/04/2016
HB 327 PERM. FUND DIVIDEND LAND SALE REPRESENTATIVE TALERICO
(H) RES 02/22/2016
HB 328 REGULATION OF SMOKING REPRESENTATIVE TALERICO
(H) JUD 04/01/2016
HJR 8 FEDS ALLOW STATE TO MAKE ENERGY CHOICES REPRESENTATIVE TALERICO
(H) RLS 03/11/2015
HJR 9 ENDORSING ANWR LEASING; RELATED ISSUES REPRESENTATIVE TALERICO
LEGIS RESOLVE 2 09/01/2015



Cosponsored Bills
BillShort TitlePrime Sponsor(s)Current StatusStatus Date
HB 35 MARCH 27: GREAT ALASKA EARTHQUAKE DAY REPRESENTATIVE MILLETT
CHAPTER 2 SLA 15 04/18/2015
HB 84 REVIEW & REPORTING OF FED. RECEIPTS; LB&A REPRESENTATIVE REINBOLD
(H) FIN 03/09/2015
HB 115 AK SOVEREIGNTY;US TRANSFER LAND TO ALASKA REPRESENTATIVE CHENAULT
(S) JUD 02/05/2016
HB 132 AGDC SUPPORT OF NATURAL GAS PROJECTS REPRESENTATIVE CHENAULT
VETOED BY GOVERNOR 04/17/2015
HB 147 ANIMALS: PROTECTION/RELEASE/CUSTODY REPRESENTATIVE VAZQUEZ
CHAPTER 60 SLA 16 10/19/2016
HB 213 RESTRICT ACCESS ST. LAND;FINDINGS;NOTICE REPRESENTATIVE TILTON
(H) RES 01/19/2016
HB 234 INSURANCE COVERAGE FOR TELEMEDICINE REPRESENTATIVE VAZQUEZ
CHAPTER 17 SLA 16 06/13/2016
HB 274 STATE LAND; EXCHANGES; LEASE EXTENSIONS REPRESENTATIVE MUNOZ
CHAPTER 57 SLA 16 08/10/2016
HB 298 LAYOFF OF TENURED TEACHERS REPRESENTATIVE TILTON
(H) EDC 02/05/2016
HCR 2 JAN 24 - 30, 2016: AK SCHOOL CHOICE WEEK REPRESENTATIVE GATTIS
LEGIS RESOLVE 5 09/01/2015
HJR 6 FEDERAL CONTAMINATION OF ANCSA LANDS REPRESENTATIVE MILLETT
LEGIS RESOLVE 9 09/01/2015
HJR 7 OPPOSE ALEUTIAN NATIONAL MARINE SANCTUARY REPRESENTATIVE EDGMON
LEGIS RESOLVE 6 09/01/2015
HJR 10 OPPOSE ANWR WILDERNESS DESIGNATION REPRESENTATIVE NAGEAK
LEGIS RESOLVE 1 09/01/2015
HJR 18 LIMIT DECLARATION OF NATL. MONUMENTS REPRESENTATIVE MILLETT
LEGIS RESOLVE 19 09/01/2015
HJR 26 CONST. AM: ELECTED ATTORNEY GENERAL REPRESENTATIVE JOHNSON
(H) JUD 04/19/2015
HR 6 MAX F. GRUENBERG JR. COMMITTEE ROOM REPRESENTATIVE CHENAULT
HOUSE RESOLVE 6 08/26/2016
SB 1 REGULATION OF SMOKING SENATOR MICCICHE
(H) JUD 04/04/2016

Legislative Service: