29th Legislature(2015-2016)

Committee/Member Information 29th Legislature


HouseSenate
Members Members
Standing Committee Standing Committee
Finance Subcommittee Finance Subcommittee
Special Committee Special Committee
Joint Committee Joint Committee
Conference Committee Conference Committee
Other Committee Other Committee
Corresponding House Representation Corresponding Senate Representation
House Members
NameCodeDistrictParty
Representative Chenault CHE29RepublicanSpeaker of the House
Representative Claman CLA21Democrat
Representative Colver COV 9Republican
Representative Drummond DRU18Democrat
Representative Edgmon EDG37Democrat
Representative Foster FON39Democrat
Representative Gara GAR20Democrat
Representative Gattis GAT 7Republican
Representative Gruenberg GRU16DemocratHouse Minority Whip
Representative Guttenberg GTT 4Democrat
Representative Hawker HAW28Republican
Representative Herron HEO38DemocratHouse Majority Whip
Representative Hughes HUS11Republican
Representative Johnson JHN24Republican
Representative Josephson JOS17Democrat
Representative Kawasaki KAW 1Democrat
Representative Keller KEE10Republican
Representative Kito KIO33Democrat
Representative Kreiss-Tomkins KRE35Democrat
Representative LeDoux LEU15Republican
Representative Lynn LYN26Republican
Representative Millett MIL25RepublicanHouse Majority Leader
Representative Munoz MUN34Republican
Representative Nageak NAG40Democrat
Representative Neuman NEU 8Republican
Representative Olson OLL30Republican
Representative Ortiz ORT36
Representative Pruitt PRU27Republican
Representative Reinbold REI14Republican
Representative Saddler SAD13Republican
Representative Seaton SAN31Republican
Representative Stutes STS32Republican
Representative Talerico TAL 6Republican
Representative Tarr TAR19Democrat
Representative Thompson THP 2Republican
Representative Tilton TLT12Republican
Representative Tuck TUC23DemocratHouse Minority Leader
Representative Vazquez VAQ22Republican
Representative Wilson WLT 3Republican
Representative Wool WOO 5Democrat
Senate Members
NameCodeDistrictParty
Senator Bishop BISC Republican
Senator Coghill CGLB RepublicanSenate Majority Leader
Senator Costello COSK Republican
Senator Dunleavy DNLE Republican
Senator Egan EGAQ Democrat
Senator Ellis ELLJ Democrat
Senator Gardner GANI DemocratSenate Minority Leader
Senator Giessel GIEN Republican
Senator Hoffman HOFS Democrat
Senator Huggins HUGD Republican
Senator Kelly KEPA Republican
Senator MacKinnon MAIG Republican
Senator McGuire MCGL Republican
Senator Meyer MEYM RepublicanSenate President
Senator Micciche MHEO Republican
Senator Olson OLST Democrat
Senator Stedman SMNR Republican
Senator Stevens STGP Republican
Senator Stoltze STZF Republican
Senator Wielechowski WIEH Democrat

House Standing Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
CRA COMMUNITY & REGIONAL AFFAIRS T TH SAJNUCAP124
EDC EDUCATION M W F JNUCAP106
FIN FINANCE MTWTHF JNUCAP519
HSS HEALTH & SOCIAL SERVICES T TH SAJNUCAP106
JUD JUDICIARY M W F JNUCAP120
L&C LABOR & COMMERCE M W F JNUCAP124
RES RESOURCES M W F JNUCAP124
RLS RULES
STA STATE AFFAIRS T TH SAJNUCAP106
TRA TRANSPORTATION T TH SAJNUCAP124

Senate Standing Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
CRA COMMUNITY & REGIONAL AFFAIRS T TH JNUTSB105
EDC EDUCATION T TH JNUCAP205
FIN FINANCE MTWTHF JNUCAP532
HSS HEALTH & SOCIAL SERVICES M W F JNUCAP205
JUD JUDICIARY M W F JNUTSB105
L&C LABOR & COMMERCE T TH JNUTSB105
RES RESOURCES M W F JNUCAP205
RLS RULES JNUCAP203
STA STATE AFFAIRS T TH JNUCAP205
TRA TRANSPORTATION T TH JNUCAP205

House Finance Subcommittees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
ADM ADMINISTRATION T JNUCAP124
CED COMMERCE, COMMUNITY & ECONOMIC DEV M W JNUCAP519
COR CORRECTIONS M W TH JNUCAP106
EED EDUCATION & EARLY DEVELOPMENT T JNUCAP124
DEC ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION T TH JNUCAP124
DFG FISH & GAME T TH JNUCAP519
GOV GOVERNOR
DHS HEALTH & SOCIAL SERVICES M W F JNUCAP519
JSC JUDICIARY T TH JNUCAP120
LWF LABOR & WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT M T TH JNUCAP17
LAW LAW T JNUCAP17
LEG LEGISLATURE
MVA MILITARY & VETERANS' AFFAIRS TH JNUCAP106
DNR NATURAL RESOURCES T TH JNUCAP17
DPS PUBLIC SAFETY T TH JNUCAP519
REV REVENUE M W JNUCAP120
DOT TRANSPORTATION & PUBLIC FACILITIES T TH JNUCAP519
UA UNIVERSITY OF ALASKA M T TH JNUCAP17

Senate Finance Subcommittees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
ADM ADMINISTRATION
CED COMMERCE, COMMUNITY & ECONOMIC DEV
COR CORRECTIONS
EED EDUCATION & EARLY DEVELOPMENT
DEC ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION
DFG FISH & GAME
GOV GOVERNOR
DHS HEALTH & SOCIAL SERVICES
JSC JUDICIARY SUBCOMMITTEE
LWF LABOR & WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT
LAW LAW
LEG LEGISLATURE
MVA MILITARY & VETERANS' AFFAIRS
DNR NATURAL RESOURCES
DPS PUBLIC SAFETY
REV REVENUE
DOT TRANSPORTATION & PUBLIC FACILITIES
UA UNIVERSITY OF ALASKA

House Special Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
EDA ECON. DEV., TOURISM, & ARCTIC POLICY T TH JNUCAP124
ENE ENERGY T TH JNUCAP17
FSH FISHERIES T TH JNUCAP120
MLV MILITARY & VETERANS' AFFAIRS T TH JNUCAP120

Senate Special Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
ARC SPECIAL CMTE ON THE ARCTIC TH JNUCAP205
FOV SPECIAL COMTE ON FEDERAL OVERREACH
NRG SPECIAL CMTE ON ENERGY
WTR SPECIAL WORLD TRADE CMTE

House Joint Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
AAP ALASKA ARCTIC POLICY COMMISSION
ARR ADMINISTRATIVE REGULATION REVIEW
ASC ARMED SERVICES COMMITTEE
BUD LEGISLATIVE BUDGET & AUDIT
ETH SELECT COMMITTEE ON LEGISLATIVE ETHICS
LEC LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL
OMB OMBUDSMAN SELECTION COMMITTEE
UNM TASK FORCE ON UNMANNED AIRCRAFT SYSTEMS
VIC VICTIMS ADVOCATE SELECTION COMMITTEE

Senate Joint Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
AAP ALASKA ARCTIC POLICY COMMISSION
ARR ADMINISTRATIVE REGULATION REVIEW
ASC ARMED SERVICES COMMITTEE
BUD LEGISLATIVE BUDGET & AUDIT JNUCAP519
ETH SELECT COMMITTEE ON LEGISLATIVE ETHICS
LEC LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL
OMB OMBUDSMAN SELECTION COMMITTEE
UNM TASK FORCE ON UNMANNED AIRCRAFT SYSTEMS
VIC VICTIMS ADVOCATE SELECTION COMMITTEE

House Conference Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
HB2001 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB2001
HB72 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB72 AND HB73
SJR13 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SJR13

Senate Conference Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
HB2001 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB2001
HB72 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB72 AND HB73
SJR13 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SJR13

House Other Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
ANC ANCHORAGE CAUCUS
BSH BUSH CAUCUS
CCM COMMITTEE ON COMMITTEES
CHI CHILDREN'S CAUCUS
FIS FISH CAUCUS
ISG JOINT IN-STATE GAS CAUCUS
JNT JOINT SESSION JNUCAPHCHM
LHC JOINT LEGISLATIVE HEALTH CAUCUS
MAJ MAJORITY CAUCUS
MIN MINORITY CAUCUS
MSC MISCELLANEOUS MEETING
SES HOUSE SESSION
UAB UNIVERSITY BOOSTERS CAUCUS
VET JOINT VETERANS CAUCUS

Senate Other Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
ANC ANCHORAGE CAUCUS JNUCAP532
BSH BUSH CAUCUS
CCM COMMITTEE ON COMMITTEES
CHI CHILDREN'S CAUCUS
FSC FISH CAUCUS
ISG JOINT IN-STATE GAS CAUCUS
JNT JOINT SESSION JNUCAPHCHM
LHC JOINT LEGISLATIVE HEALTH CAUCUS
MAJ MAJORITY CAUCUS JNUCAP205
MIN MINORITY CAUCUS
MSC MISCELLANEOUS MEETING
UAB UNIVERSITY BOOSTERS CAUCUS
VET JOINT VETERANS CAUCUS


House Corresponding Senate District Information
House DistrictMember NameSenate DistrictMember Name
29Chenault O Micciche
21Claman K Costello
9Colver E Dunleavy
18Drummond I Gardner
37Edgmon S Hoffman
39Foster T Olson
20Gara J Ellis
7Gattis D Huggins
16Gruenberg H Wielechowski
4Guttenberg B Coghill
28Hawker N Giessel
38Herron S Hoffman
11Hughes F Stoltze
24Johnson L McGuire
17Josephson I Gardner
1Kawasaki A Kelly
10Keller E Dunleavy
33Kito Q Egan
35Kreiss-Tomkins R Stedman
15LeDoux H Wielechowski
26Lynn M Meyer
25Millett M Meyer
34Munoz Q Egan
40Nageak T Olson
8Neuman D Huggins
30Olson O Micciche
36Ortiz R Stedman
27Pruitt N Giessel
14Reinbold G MacKinnon
13Saddler G MacKinnon
31Seaton P Stevens
32Stutes P Stevens
6Talerico C Bishop
19Tarr J Ellis
2Thompson A Kelly
12Tilton F Stoltze
23Tuck L McGuire
22Vazquez K Costello
3Wilson B Coghill
5Wool C Bishop


Senate Corresponding House District Information
Senate DistrictMember NameHouse DistrictMember Name
C Bishop 5Wool
6Talerico
B Coghill 3Wilson
4Guttenberg
K Costello 21Claman
22Vazquez
E Dunleavy 9Colver
10Keller
Q Egan 33Kito
34Munoz
J Ellis 19Tarr
20Gara
I Gardner 17Josephson
18Drummond
N Giessel 27Pruitt
28Hawker
S Hoffman 37Edgmon
38Herron
D Huggins 7Gattis
8Neuman
A Kelly 1Kawasaki
2Thompson
G MacKinnon 13Saddler
14Reinbold
L McGuire 23Tuck
24Johnson
M Meyer 25Millett
26Lynn
O Micciche 29Chenault
30Olson
T Olson 39Foster
40Nageak
R Stedman 35Kreiss-Tomkins
36Ortiz
P Stevens 31Seaton
32Stutes
F Stoltze 11Hughes
12Tilton
H Wielechowski 15LeDoux
16Gruenberg