28th Legislature(2013-2014)

Committee/Member Information 28th Legislature


HouseSenate
Members Members
Standing Committee Standing Committee
Finance Subcommittee Finance Subcommittee
Special Committee Special Committee
Joint Committee Joint Committee
Conference Committee Conference Committee
Other Committee Other Committee
Corresponding House Representation Corresponding Senate Representation
House Members
NameCodeDistrictParty
Representative Austerman AUS35Republican
Representative Chenault CHE28RepublicanSpeaker of the House
Representative Costello COS20Republican
Representative Drummond DRU16Democrat
Representative Edgmon EDG36Democrat
Representative Feige FEI 6Republican
Representative Foster FON39Democrat
Representative Gara GAR18Democrat
Representative Gattis GAT 9Republican
Representative Gruenberg GRU14DemocratHouse Minority Whip
Representative Guttenberg GTT38DemocratOath taken January 22, 2013
Representative Hawker HAW27Republican
Representative Herron HEO37Democrat
Representative Higgins HIG 5Republican
Representative Holmes HOL19Republican
Representative Hughes HUS 8Republican
Representative Isaacson ISN 1Republican
Representative Johnson JHN21Republican
Representative Josephson JOS15Democrat
Representative Kawasaki KAW 4Democrat
Representative Keller KEE 7Republican
Representative Kerttula KER32DemocratResigned January 24, 2014
Representative Kito III KIO32DemocratOath taken February 27, 2014
Representative Kreiss-Tomkins KRE34Democrat
Representative LeDoux LEU13Republican
Representative Lynn LYN23Republican
Representative Millett MIL24Republican
Representative Munoz MUN31Republican
Representative Nageak NAG40Democrat
Representative Neuman NEU10Republican
Representative Olson OLL29Republican
Representative Pruitt PRU25RepublicanHouse Majority Leader
Representative Reinbold REI26Republican
Representative Saddler SAD12Republican
Representative Seaton SAN30Republican
Representative Stoltze STZ11Republican
Representative Tarr TAR17Democrat
Representative Thompson THP 3Republican
Representative Tuck TUC22DemocratHouse Minority Leader
Representative P.Wilson WLS33RepublicanHouse Majority Whip
Representative T.Wilson WLT 2Republican
Senate Members
NameCodeDistrictParty
Senator Bishop BISC Republican
Senator Coghill CGLA RepublicanSenate Majority Leader
Senator Dunleavy DNLD Republican
Senator Dyson DYSF Republican
Senator Egan EGAP Democrat
Senator Ellis ELLI DemocratSenate Minority Leader (2013)
Senator Fairclough FAIM Republican
Senator French FREJ DemocratSenate Minority Leader (2014)
Senator Gardner GANH Democrat
Senator Giessel GIEN Republican
Senator Hoffman HOFS Democrat
Senator Huggins HUGE RepublicanSenate President
Senator Kelly KEPB Republican
Senator McGuire MCGK Republican
Senator Meyer MEYL Republican
Senator Micciche MHEO Republican
Senator Olson OLST Democrat
Senator Stedman SMNQ Republican
Senator Stevens STGR Republican
Senator Wielechowski WIEG Democrat

House Standing Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
CRA COMMUNITY & REGIONAL AFFAIRS T TH SAJNUCAP124
EDC EDUCATION M W F JNUCAP106
FIN FINANCE MTWTHF JNUCAP519
HSS HEALTH & SOCIAL SERVICES T TH SAJNUCAP106
JUD JUDICIARY M W F JNUCAP120
L&C LABOR & COMMERCE M W F JNUCAP124
RES RESOURCES M W F JNUCAP124
RLS RULES
STA STATE AFFAIRS T TH SAJNUCAP106
TRA TRANSPORTATION T TH SAJNUCAP124

Senate Standing Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
CRA COMMUNITY & REGIONAL AFFAIRS T TH JNUCAP205
EDC EDUCATION M W F JNUTSB105
FIN FINANCE MTWTHF JNUCAP532
HSS HEALTH & SOCIAL SERVICES M W F JNUCAP205
JUD JUDICIARY M W F JNUTSB105
L&C LABOR & COMMERCE T TH JNUTSB105
RES RESOURCES M W F JNUCAP205
RLS RULES JNUCAP203
STA STATE AFFAIRS T TH JNUCAP205
TRA TRANSPORTATION T TH JNUCAP205

House Finance Subcommittees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
ADM ADMINISTRATION TH JNUCAP17
CED COMMERCE, COMMUNITY & ECONOMIC DEV T TH JNUTSB105
COR CORRECTIONS T TH JNUCAP106
CRT COURT SYSTEM
EED EDUCATION & EARLY DEVELOPMENT M TH JNUCAP17
DEC ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION TH JNUCAP519
FSP FISCAL POLICY
DFG FISH & GAME T TH JNUCAP519
GOV GOVERNOR
DHS HEALTH & SOCIAL SERVICES M W F JNUCAP519
LWF LABOR & WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT M TH JNUCAP17
LAW LAW T JNUCAP17
LEG LEGISLATURE
MVA MILITARY & VETERANS' AFFAIRS M JNUCAP106
DNR NATURAL RESOURCES M W JNUCAP120
DPS PUBLIC SAFETY T TH JNUCAP519
REV REVENUE T TH JNUCAP120
DOT TRANSPORTATION & PUBLIC FACILITIES M F JNUCAP519
UA UNIVERSITY OF ALASKA T JNUCAP120

Senate Finance Subcommittees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
ADM ADMINISTRATION
CED COMMERCE, COMMUNITY & ECONOMIC DEV
COR CORRECTIONS
CRT COURT SYSTEM
EED EDUCATION & EARLY DEVELOPMENT
DEC ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION
DFG FISH & GAME
GOV GOVERNOR
DHS HEALTH & SOCIAL SERVICES
LWF LABOR & WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT
LAW LAW
LEG LEGISLATURE
MVA MILITARY & VETERANS' AFFAIRS
DNR NATURAL RESOURCES
DPS PUBLIC SAFETY
REV REVENUE
DOT TRANSPORTATION & PUBLIC FACILITIES
UA UNIVERSITY OF ALASKA

House Special Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
EDT ECON. DEV., TRADE & TOURISM T TH JNUCAP124
ENE ENERGY M W F JNUCAP124
FSH FISHERIES T TH JNUCAP120
MLV MILITARY & VETERANS' AFFAIRS T TH JNUCAP120

Senate Special Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
ISE SPECIAL COMM ON IN-STATE ENERGY JNUCAP205
TTP SPECIAL COMM ON TAPS THROUGHPUT JNUCAP205
WTR WORLD TRADE

House Joint Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
AAP ALASKA ARCTIC POLICY COMMISSION
ARR ADMINISTRATIVE REGULATION REVIEW
ASC ARMED SERVICES COMMITTEE
AUT AUTISM EARLY DIAG./TREAT. TASK FORCE
BUD LEGISLATIVE BUDGET & AUDIT
ETH SELECT COMMITTEE ON LEGISLATIVE ETHICS
LCC LEGISLATIVE CENTENNIAL COMMISSION
LEC LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL
OMB OMBUDSMAN SELECTION COMMITTEE
UNM UNMANNED AIRCRAFT SYSTEMS LEG TASK FORCE
VIC VICTIMS ADVOCATE SELECTION COMMITTEE

Senate Joint Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
AAP ALASKA ARCTIC POLICY COMMISSION
ARR ADMINISTRATIVE REGULATION REVIEW
ASC ARMED SERVICES COMMITTEE
AUT AUTISM EARLY DIAG./TREAT. TASK FORCE
BUD LEGISLATIVE BUDGET & AUDIT JNUCAP519
ETH SELECT COMMITTEE ON LEGISLATIVE ETHICS
LCC LEGISLATIVE CENTENNIAL COMMISSION
LEC LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL
OMB OMBUDSMAN SELECTION COMMITTEE
UNM UNMANNED AIRCRAFT SYSTEMS LEG TASK FORCE
VIC VICTIMS ADVOCATE SELECTION COMMITTEE

House Conference Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
HB266 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 266 & HB 267
HB65 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 65 AND HB 66
HB71 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 71
HB87 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 87

Senate Conference Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
HB266 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 266 & HB 267
HB65 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 65 AND HB 66
HB71 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB71
HB87 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 87

House Other Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
ANC ANCHORAGE CAUCUS
BSH BUSH CAUCUS
CCM COMMITTEE ON COMMITTEES
CHI CHILDREN'S CAUCUS
FIS FISH CAUCUS
ISG JOINT IN-STATE GAS CAUCUS
JNT JOINT SESSION JNUCAPHCHM
LHC JOINT LEGISLATIVE HEALTH CAUCUS
MAJ MAJORITY CAUCUS
MIN MINORITY CAUCUS
MSC MISCELLANEOUS MEETING
SED TASK FORCE ON SUSTAINABLE EDUCATION
SES HOUSE SESSION
UAB UNIVERSITY BOOSTERS CAUCUS
VET JOINT VETERANS CAUCUS

Senate Other Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
ANC ANCHORAGE CAUCUS JNUCAP532
BSH BUSH CAUCUS
CCM COMMITTEE ON COMMITTEES
CHI CHILDREN'S CAUCUS
FSC FISH CAUCUS
ISG JOINT IN-STATE GAS CAUCUS
JNT JOINT SESSION JNUCAPHCHM
LHC JOINT LEGISLATIVE HEALTH CAUCUS
MAJ MAJORITY CAUCUS JNUCAP205
MIN MINORITY CAUCUS
MSC MISCELLANEOUS MEETING
UAB UNIVERSITY BOOSTERS CAUCUS
VET JOINT VETERANS CAUCUS


House Corresponding Senate District Information
House DistrictMember NameSenate DistrictMember Name
35Austerman R Stevens
28Chenault N Giessel
20Costello J French
16Drummond H Gardner
36Edgmon R Stevens
6Feige C Bishop
39Foster T Olson
18Gara I Ellis
9Gattis E Huggins
14Gruenberg G Wielechowski
38Guttenberg S Hoffman
27Hawker N Giessel
37Herron S Hoffman
5Higgins C Bishop
19Holmes J French
8Hughes D Dunleavy
1Isaacson A Coghill
21Johnson K McGuire
15Josephson H Gardner
4Kawasaki B Kelly
7Keller D Dunleavy
32Kerttula P Egan
32Kito III P Egan
34Kreiss-Tomkins Q Stedman
13LeDoux G Wielechowski
23Lynn L Meyer
24Millett L Meyer
31Munoz P Egan
40Nageak T Olson
10Neuman E Huggins
29Olson O Micciche
25Pruitt M Fairclough
26Reinbold M Fairclough
12Saddler F Dyson
30Seaton O Micciche
11Stoltze F Dyson
17Tarr I Ellis
3Thompson B Kelly
22Tuck K McGuire
33P.Wilson Q Stedman
2T.Wilson A Coghill


Senate Corresponding House District Information
Senate DistrictMember NameHouse DistrictMember Name
C Bishop 5Higgins
6Feige
A Coghill 1Isaacson
2T.Wilson
D Dunleavy 7Keller
8Hughes
F Dyson 11Stoltze
12Saddler
P Egan 31Munoz
32Kerttula
32Kito III
I Ellis 17Tarr
18Gara
M Fairclough 25Pruitt
26Reinbold
J French 19Holmes
20Costello
H Gardner 15Josephson
16Drummond
N Giessel 27Hawker
28Chenault
S Hoffman 37Herron
38Guttenberg
E Huggins 9Gattis
10Neuman
B Kelly 3Thompson
4Kawasaki
K McGuire 21Johnson
22Tuck
L Meyer 23Lynn
24Millett
O Micciche 29Olson
30Seaton
T Olson 39Foster
40Nageak
Q Stedman 33P.Wilson
34Kreiss-Tomkins
R Stevens 35Austerman
36Edgmon
G Wielechowski 13LeDoux
14Gruenberg