This page is no longer used please use www.akleg.gov
31st Legislature(2019-2020)

Committee/Member Information 31st Legislature


HouseSenate
Members Members
Standing Committee Standing Committee
Finance Subcommittee Finance Subcommittee
Special Committee Special Committee
Joint Committee Joint Committee
Conference Committee Conference Committee
Other Committee Other Committee
Corresponding House Representation Corresponding Senate Representation
House Members
NameCodeDistrictParty
Representative Carpenter CAE29Republican
Representative Claman CLA21Democrat
Representative Drummond DRU18Democrat
Representative Eastman EAS10Republican
Representative Edgmon EDG37Speaker of the House
Representative Fields FIE20Democrat
Representative Foster FON39Democrat
Representative Gillis GIL25RepublicanOath Taken December 02, 2019
Representative Hannan HNN33Democrat
Representative Hopkins HPK 4Democrat
Representative Jackson JAK13RepublicanOath Taken January 17, 2019
Representative Johnson JHS11RepublicanHouse Minority Whip
Representative Johnston JHT28Republican
Representative Josephson JOS17Democrat
Representative Knopp KNO30Republican
Representative Kopp KOP24Republican
Representative Kreiss-Tomkins KRE35Democrat
Representative LeBon LEB 1Republican
Representative LeDoux LEU15Republican
Representative Lincoln LIC40
Representative Merrick MRR14Republican
Representative Neuman NEU 8Republican
Representative Ortiz ORT36
Representative Pruitt PRU27RepublicanHouse Minority Leader
Representative Rasmussen RAS22Republican
Representative Rauscher RAU 9Republican
Representative Revak REA25RepublicanResigned November 2, 2019
Representative Shaw SHW26Republican
Representative Spohnholz SPN16Democrat
Representative Story STO34Democrat
Representative Stutes STS32RepublicanHouse Majority Whip
Representative Sullivan-Leonard SUL 7Republican
Representative Talerico TAL 6Republican
Representative Tarr TAR19Democrat
Representative Thompson THP 2RepublicanHouse Majority Leader
Representative Tilton TLT12Republican
Representative Tuck TUC23Democrat
Representative Vance VAN31Republican
Representative Wilson WLT 3Republican
Representative Wool WOO 5Democrat
Representative Zulkosky ZUL38Democrat
Senate Members
NameCodeDistrictParty
Senator Begich BCHJ DemocratSenate Minority Leader
Senator Birch BIRM RepublicanDeceased August 7, 2019
Senator Bishop BISC Republican
Senator Coghill CGLB Republican
Senator Costello COSK RepublicanMajority Leader 1/15 - 7/8/19
Senator Giessel GIEN RepublicanSenate President
Senator Gray-Jackson GRAI Democrat
Senator Hoffman HOFS DemocratMajority Leader Effective 7/9
Senator Hughes HUSF Republican
Senator Kawasaki KAWA Democrat
Senator Kiehl KIEQ Democrat
Senator Micciche MHEO Republican
Senator Olson OLST Democrat
Senator Reinbold REIG Republican
Senator Revak RVKM RepublicanOath Taken November 02, 2019
Senator Shower SHOE Republican
Senator Stedman SMNR Republican
Senator Stevens STGP Republican
Senator von Imhof VONL Republican
Senator Wielechowski WIEH Democrat
Senator Wilson WLND Republican

House Standing Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
CRA COMMUNITY & REGIONAL AFFAIRS T TH SAJNUCAP124
EDC EDUCATION M W F JNUCAP106
FIN FINANCE MTWTHF JNUCAP519
HSS HEALTH & SOCIAL SERVICES T TH SAJNUCAP106
JUD JUDICIARY M W F JNUCAP120
L&C LABOR & COMMERCE M W F JNUCAP124
RES RESOURCES M W F JNUCAP124
RLS RULES
STA STATE AFFAIRS T TH SAJNUCAP120
TRA TRANSPORTATION T TH SAJNUCAP124

Senate Standing Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
CRA COMMUNITY & REGIONAL AFFAIRS T TH JNUTSB105
EDC EDUCATION T TH JNUCAP205
FIN FINANCE MTWTHF JNUCAP532
HSS HEALTH & SOCIAL SERVICES M W F JNUCAP205
JUD JUDICIARY M W F JNUTSB105
L&C LABOR & COMMERCE T TH JNUTSB105
RES RESOURCES M W F JNUCAP205
RLS RULES
STA STATE AFFAIRS T TH JNUCAP205
TRA TRANSPORTATION T TH JNUCAP205

House Finance Subcommittees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
ADM ADMINISTRATION T TH SAJNUCAP120
CED COMMERCE, COMMUNITY & ECONOMIC DEV T TH JNUCAP124
COR CORRECTIONS T TH SAJNUCAP124
EED EDUCATION & EARLY DEVELOPMENT M W F JNUCAP106
DEC ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION T TH JNUCAP17
DFG FISH & GAME T TH JNUCAP120
GOV GOVERNOR
DHS HEALTH & SOCIAL SERVICES T TH SAJNUCAP106
JSC JUDICIARY M W F JNUCAP120
LWF LABOR & WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT M W F JNUCAP124
LAW LAW M W F JNUCAP120
LEG LEGISLATURE
MVA MILITARY & VETERANS' AFFAIRS T TH JNUCAP120
DNR NATURAL RESOURCES M W F JNUCAP124
DPS PUBLIC SAFETY T TH SAJNUCAP124
REV REVENUE
DOT TRANSPORTATION & PUBLIC FACILITIES T TH SAJNUCAP106
UA UNIVERSITY OF ALASKA T TH SAJNUCAP120

Senate Finance Subcommittees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
ADM ADMINISTRATION
CED COMMERCE, COMMUNITY & ECONOMIC DEV
COR CORRECTIONS
EED EDUCATION & EARLY DEVELOPMENT
DEC ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION
DFG FISH & GAME
GOV GOVERNOR
DHS HEALTH & SOCIAL SERVICES
JSC JUDICIARY
LWF LABOR & WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT
LAW LAW
LEG LEGISLATURE
MVA MILITARY & VETERANS' AFFAIRS
DNR NATURAL RESOURCES
DPS PUBLIC SAFETY
REV REVENUE
DOT TRANSPORTATION & PUBLIC FACILITIES
UA UNIVERSITY OF ALASKA

House Special Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
AET ARCTIC POLICY, ECONOMIC DEV., & TOURISM T TH JNUCAP124
ENE ENERGY T TH JNUCAP17
FSH FISHERIES T TH JNUCAP120
MLV MILITARY & VETERANS' AFFAIRS T TH JNUCAP120
TRB TRIBAL AFFAIRS

Senate Special Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
RBE RAILBELT ELECTRIC SYSTEM

House Joint Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
ASC JOINT ARMED SERVICES COMMITTEE
BUD LEGISLATIVE BUDGET & AUDIT
CVE TASK FORCE ON CIVICS EDUCATION
ETH SELECT COMMITTEE ON LEGISLATIVE ETHICS
LEC LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL
OMB OMBUDSMAN SELECTION COMMITTEE
PFG BICAMERAL PERMANENT FUND WORKING GROUP
RPD TASK FORCE ON READING PROF & DYSLEXIA
UNM TASK FORCE ON UNMANNED AIRCRAFT SYSTEMS
VIC VICTIMS ADVOCATE SELECTION COMMITTEE
VPS VPSO WORKING GROUP
WCG WORKERS COMPENSATION WORKING GROUP
WOG LEGISLATIVE WORKING GROUP ON OIL & GAS
WSA ALASKA WATER & SEWER ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Senate Joint Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
ASC JOINT ARMED SERVICES COMMITTEE
BUD LEGISLATIVE BUDGET & AUDIT JNUCAP519
CVE TASK FORCE ON CIVICS EDUCATION
ETH SELECT COMMITTEE ON LEGISLATIVE ETHICS
LEC LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL
OMB OMBUDSMAN SELECTION COMMITTEE
PFG BICAMERAL PERMANENT FUND WORKING GROUP
RPD TASK FORCE ON READING PROF & DYSLEXIA
UNM TASK FORCE ON UNMANNED AIRCRAFT SYSTEMS
VIC VICTIMS ADVOCATE SELECTION COMMITTEE
VPS VPSO WORKING GROUP
WCG WORKERS COMPENSATION WORKING GROUP
WOG LEGISLATIVE WORKING GROUP ON OIL & GAS
WSA ALASKA WATER & SEWER ADVISORY COMMITTEE

House Conference Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
HB39 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB39 AND HB40
HB49 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB49
SB89 FREE CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SB89

Senate Conference Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
HB39 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB39 AND HB40
HB49 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB49
SB89 FREE CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SB 89

House Other Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
ANC ANCHORAGE CAUCUS
BSH BUSH CAUCUS
CCM COMMITTEE ON COMMITTEES
CHI CHILDREN'S CAUCUS
FIS FISH CAUCUS
ISG JOINT IN-STATE GAS CAUCUS
JNT JOINT SESSION JNUCAPHCHM
LHC JOINT LEGISLATIVE HEALTH CAUCUS
MAJ MAJORITY CAUCUS
MIN MINORITY CAUCUS
MSC MISCELLANEOUS MEETING
SES HOUSE SESSION
UAB UNIVERSITY BOOSTERS CAUCUS
VET JOINT VETERANS CAUCUS

Senate Other Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
ANC ANCHORAGE CAUCUS JNUCAP532
BSH BUSH CAUCUS
CCM COMMITTEE ON COMMITTEES
CHI CHILDREN'S CAUCUS
FSC FISH CAUCUS
ISG JOINT IN-STATE GAS CAUCUS
JNT JOINT SESSION JNUCAPHCHM
LHC JOINT LEGISLATIVE HEALTH CAUCUS
MAJ MAJORITY CAUCUS JNUCAP205
MIN MINORITY CAUCUS
MSC MISCELLANEOUS MEETING
SNS SENATE SESSION
UAB UNIVERSITY BOOSTERS CAUCUS
VET JOINT VETERANS CAUCUS


House Corresponding Senate District Information
House DistrictMember NameSenate DistrictMember Name
29Carpenter O Micciche
21Claman K Costello
18Drummond I Gray-Jackson
10Eastman E Shower
37Edgmon S Hoffman
20Fields J Begich
39Foster T Olson
25Gillis M Birch M Revak
33Hannan Q Kiehl
4Hopkins B Coghill
13Jackson G Reinbold
11Johnson F Hughes
28Johnston N Giessel
17Josephson I Gray-Jackson
30Knopp O Micciche
24Kopp L von Imhof
35Kreiss-Tomkins R Stedman
1LeBon A Kawasaki
15LeDoux H Wielechowski
40Lincoln T Olson
14Merrick G Reinbold
8Neuman D Wilson
36Ortiz R Stedman
27Pruitt N Giessel
22Rasmussen K Costello
9Rauscher E Shower
25Revak M Birch M Revak
26Shaw M Birch M Revak
16Spohnholz H Wielechowski
34Story Q Kiehl
32Stutes P Stevens
7Sullivan-Leonard D Wilson
6Talerico C Bishop
19Tarr J Begich
2Thompson A Kawasaki
12Tilton F Hughes
23Tuck L von Imhof
31Vance P Stevens
3Wilson B Coghill
5Wool C Bishop
38Zulkosky S Hoffman


Senate Corresponding House District Information
Senate DistrictMember NameHouse DistrictMember Name
J Begich 19Tarr
20Fields
M Birch 25Gillis
25Revak
26Shaw
C Bishop 5Wool
6Talerico
B Coghill 3Wilson
4Hopkins
K Costello 21Claman
22Rasmussen
N Giessel 27Pruitt
28Johnston
I Gray-Jackson 17Josephson
18Drummond
S Hoffman 37Edgmon
38Zulkosky
F Hughes 11Johnson
12Tilton
A Kawasaki 1LeBon
2Thompson
Q Kiehl 33Hannan
34Story
O Micciche 29Carpenter
30Knopp
T Olson 39Foster
40Lincoln
G Reinbold 13Jackson
14Merrick
M Revak 25Gillis
25Revak
26Shaw
E Shower 9Rauscher
10Eastman
R Stedman 35Kreiss-Tomkins
36Ortiz
P Stevens 31Vance
32Stutes
L von Imhof 23Tuck
24Kopp
H Wielechowski 15LeDoux
16Spohnholz
D Wilson 7Sullivan-Leonard
8Neuman