This page is no longer used please use www.akleg.gov
18th Legislature(1993-1994)

Committee/Member Information 18th Legislature


HouseSenate
Members Members
Standing Committee Standing Committee
Finance Subcommittee Finance Subcommittee
Special Committee Special Committee
Joint Committee Joint Committee
Conference Committee Conference Committee
Other Committee Other Committee
Corresponding House Representation Corresponding Senate Representation
House Members
NameCodeDistrictParty
Representative Barnes BAR22RepublicanSpeaker of the House
Representative Brice BRI30Democrat
Representative Brown BRO15Democrat
Representative Bunde BUN18Republican
Representative Carney CAR26Democrat
Representative Davidson DAI 6Democrat
Representative Davies DAV29Democrat
Representative B.Davis DVB21DemocratMinority Whip
Representative G.Davis DVG 8Republican
Representative Finkelstein FIK16Democrat
Representative Foster FOS38DemocratMajority Whip
Representative Green GRN10Republican
Representative Grussendorf GRS 2Democrat
Representative Hanley HAN12Republican
Representative Hoffman HOF39Democrat
Representative Hudson HUD 4Republican
Representative James JAM34Republican
Representative Kott KOT24Republican
Representative Larson LAR27Democrat
Representative Mackie MAC 5Democrat
Representative MacLean MAL37Democrat
Representative Martin MAR14Republican
Representative Menard MND28Democrat
Representative Moses MOS40Democrat
Representative Mulder MUL23Republican
Representative Navarre NAV 9Democrat
Representative Nicholia NIC36Democrat
Representative Nordlund NOR11Democrat
Representative Olberg OLB35Republican
Representative Parnell PAR17Republican
Representative Phillips PHG 7RepublicanMajority Leader
Representative Porter POR20Republican
Representative Sanders SAN19Republican
Representative Sitton STT31Democrat
Representative Therriault THR33Republican
Representative Toohey TOH13Republican
Representative Ulmer ULM 3DemocratMinority Leader
Representative Vezey VEZ32Republican
Representative Williams WLL 1Democrat
Representative Willis WLS25Independent
Senate Members
NameCodeDistrictParty
Senator Adams ADAS Democrat
Senator Donley DONJ Democrat
Senator Duncan DUNB Democrat
Senator Ellis ELLH Democrat
Senator Frank FRAO Republican
Senator Halford HALM RepublicanSenate President
Senator Jacko JACT Democrat
Senator Kelly KELK Republican
Senator Kerttula KERN Democrat
Senator Leman LEMG Republican
Senator Lincoln LINR Democrat
Senator Little LITD Democrat
Senator Miller MILQ Republican
Senator Pearce PEAF Republican
Senator Phillips PHIL Republican
Senator Rieger RIEI Republican
Senator Salo SALE Democrat
Senator Sharp SHAP Republican
Senator Taylor TAYA Republican
Senator Zharoff ZHAC Democrat

House Standing Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
CRA COMMUNITY AND REGIONAL AFFAIRS TUTH JNUCAP124
FIN FINANCE MTUWTHFJNUCAP519
HES HEALTH, EDUCATION AND SOCIAL SERVICES JNUCAP106
JUD JUDICIARY MWF JNUCAP120
L&C LABOR & COMMERCE TUTH JNUCAP17
RES RESOURCES JNUCAP124
RLS RULES
STA STATE AFFAIRS TUTHSA JNUCAP102
TRA TRANSPORTATION JNUCAP17

Senate Standing Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
CRA COMMUNITY & REGIONAL AFFAIRS T TH JNUCAP205
FIN FINANCE MTWTF JNUCAP518
HES HEALTH, EDUCATION & SOCIAL SERVICES M W F JNUCAP205
JUD JUDICIARY M W F JNUCAP211
L&C LABOR & COMMERCE T TH JNUCAP203
RES RESOURCES M W F JNUCAP205
RLS RULES JNUCAP203
STA STATE AFFAIRS M W F JNUCAP205
TRA TRANSPORTATION T TH JNUCAP211

House Finance Subcommittees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
ADM ADMINISTRATION W JNUGOVCONF
CED COMMERCE & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT JNUCAP519
COA COMMUNITY & REGIONAL AFFAIRS JNUCAP519
COR CORRECTIONS TU JNUSPKCHM
CRT COURT SYSTEM JNUCAP518
EDU EDUCATION JNUCAP519
ENV ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION JNUGOVCONF
FSG FISH & GAME JNUCAP120
GOV GOVERNOR
HSS HEALTH & SOCIAL SERVICES JNUCAP519
310 HOUSE FINANCE SUBCOMMITTEE ON SB 310
LAB LABOR JNUCAP519
LAW LAW JNUCAP519
LEG LEGISLATURE
MVA MILITARY & VETERANS AFFAIRS JNUGOVCONF
NAT NATURAL RESOURCES JNUCAP124
PUB PUBLIC SAFETY JNUCAP211
REV REVENUE
TRN TRANSPORTATION & PUBLIC FACILITIES JNUCAP17
UNI UNIVERSITY OF ALASKA JNUCAP519

Senate Finance Subcommittees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
ADM ADMINISTRATION JNUCAP518
CED COMMERCE & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT JNUCAP518
COA COMMUNITY & REGIONAL AFFAIRS JNUCAP203
COR CORRECTIONS JNUCAP518
CRT COURT SYSTEM JNUCAP211
EDU EDUCATION JNUCAP211
ENV ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION JNUCAP518
FSG FISH AND GAME JNUCAP518
GOV GOVERNOR JNUCAP211
HSS HEALTH & SOCIAL SERVICES JNUCAP518
LAB LABOR
LAW LAW
LEG LEGISLATURE JNUCAP518
MVA MILITARY & VETERANS AFFAIRS JNUCAP203
NAT NATURAL RESOURCES JNUCAP518
PUB PUBLIC SAFETY
REV REVENUE JNUCAP211
TRN TRANSPORTATION & PUBLIC FACILITIES JNUCAP211
UNI UNIVERSITY OF ALASKA

House Special Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
FSH SPECIAL COMMITTEE ON FISHERIES MWF JNUCAP17
ITT SPECIAL CMTE INTERNATIONAL TRADE/TOURISM JNUCAP203
MLV SPECIAL CMTE MILITARY & VETERANS AFFAIRS JNUCAP17
O&G SPECIAL COMMITTEE ON OIL AND GAS TUTH JNUCAP124

Senate Special Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
O&G SPECIAL COMMITTEE ON OIL AND GAS

House Joint Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
ARR ADMINISTRATIVE REGULATION REVIEW
BUD LEGISLATIVE BUDGET & AUDIT
ETH SELECT CMTE ON LEGISLATIVE ETHICS
JMB MILITARY BASES, JOINT TASK FORCE
LEC LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL
OMB OMBUDSMAN SELECTION

Senate Joint Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
ARR ADMINISTRATIVE REGULATION REVIEW
BUD LEGISLATIVE BUDGET AND AUDIT
CON CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 254
ETH SELECT CMTE ON LEGISLATIVE ETHICS
JMB MILITARY BASES, JOINT TASK FORCE
LEC LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL
OMB OMBUDSMAN SELECTION
WRK OPEN MEETINGS ADVISORY COMMITTEE

House Conference Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code

Senate Conference Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code

House Other Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
250 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SB 250 JNUCAP106
254 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 254 JNUCAP102
370 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 370 JNUCAP518
ANC ANCHORAGE CAUCUS
C54 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SB 54 JNUCAP120
C55 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 69
CHI CHILDREN'S CAUCUS JNUCAP205
COM HOUSE COMMITTEE ON COMMITTEES
ECO ECONOMIC TASK FORCE JNUCAP124
FCS FISH CAUCUS JNUCAP124
HRA HEALTH RESOURCES AND ACCESS TASK FORCE
MAJ MAJORITY CAUCUS
MIN MINORITY CAUCUS
MSC MISCELLANEOUS MEETING
R43 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HJR 43 JNUCAP205
TAA ALCOHOL & ALCOHOL ABUSE TASK FORCE
TCR CONSTITUTIONAL REVISION TASK FORCE
TMB SCHOOLS ON MILITARY BASES TASK FORCE
TTT TELECOMMUNICATIONS TASK FORCE
WKG HOUSE AND SENATE WORKING GROUP

Senate Other Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
CAU ANCHORAGE CAUCUS
CCM COMMITTEE ON COMMITTEES
CHI CHILDREN'S CAUCUS JNUCAP205
EAH AD HOC COMMITTEE ON ETHICS
ECO ECONOMIC TASK FORCE
MAC MAJORITY CAUCUS
MIC MINORITY CAUCUS
OTH MISCELLANEOUS OTHER MEETINGS


House Corresponding Senate District Information
House DistrictMember NameSenate DistrictMember Name
22Barnes K Kelly
30Brice O Frank
15Brown H Ellis
18Bunde I Rieger
26Carney M Halford
6Davidson C Zharoff
29Davies O Frank
21B.Davis K Kelly
8G.Davis D Little
16Finkelstein H Ellis
38Foster S Adams
10Green E Salo
2Grussendorf A Taylor
12Hanley F Pearce
39Hoffman T Jacko
4Hudson B Duncan
34James Q Miller
24Kott L Phillips
27Larson N Kerttula
5Mackie C Zharoff
37MacLean S Adams
14Martin G Leman
28Menard N Kerttula
40Moses T Jacko
23Mulder L Phillips
9Navarre E Salo
36Nicholia R Lincoln
11Nordlund F Pearce
35Olberg R Lincoln
17Parnell I Rieger
7Phillips D Little
20Porter J Donley
19Sanders J Donley
31Sitton P Sharp
33Therriault Q Miller
13Toohey G Leman
3Ulmer B Duncan
32Vezey P Sharp
1Williams A Taylor
25Willis M Halford


Senate Corresponding House District Information
Senate DistrictMember NameHouse DistrictMember Name
S Adams 37MacLean
38Foster
J Donley 19Sanders
20Porter
B Duncan 3Ulmer
4Hudson
H Ellis 15Brown
16Finkelstein
O Frank 29Davies
30Brice
M Halford 25Willis
26Carney
T Jacko 39Hoffman
40Moses
K Kelly 21B.Davis
22Barnes
N Kerttula 27Larson
28Menard
G Leman 13Toohey
14Martin
R Lincoln 35Olberg
36Nicholia
D Little 7Phillips
8G.Davis
Q Miller 33Therriault
34James
F Pearce 11Nordlund
12Hanley
L Phillips 23Mulder
24Kott
I Rieger 17Parnell
18Bunde
E Salo 9Navarre
10Green
P Sharp 31Sitton
32Vezey
A Taylor 1Williams
2Grussendorf
C Zharoff 5Mackie
6Davidson