This page is no longer used please use www.akleg.gov
19th Legislature(1995-1996)

Committee/Member Information 19th Legislature


HouseSenate
Members Members
Standing Committee Standing Committee
Finance Subcommittee Finance Subcommittee
Special Committee Special Committee
Joint Committee Joint Committee
Conference Committee Conference Committee
Other Committee Other Committee
Corresponding House Representation Corresponding Senate Representation
House Members
NameCodeDistrictParty
Representative Austerman AUS 6Republican
Representative Barnes BAR22Republican
Representative Brice BRI30Democrat
Representative Brown BRO15Democrat
Representative Bunde BUN18Republican
Representative B.Davis DAB21Democrat
Representative G.Davis DAG 8Republican
Representative Davies DAV29Democrat
Representative Elton ELT 3Democrat
Representative Finkelstein FIK16Democrat
Representative Foster FOS38Democrat
Representative Green GRN10Republican
Representative Grussendorf GRS 2Democrat
Representative Hanley HAN12Republican
Representative Ivan IVA39Democrat
Representative James JAM34Republican
Representative Kelly KLL31Republican
Representative Kohring KOR26Republican
Representative Kott KOT24Republican
Representative Kubina KUB35Democrat
Representative Long LNG37DemocratAppointed; January 12, 1996
Representative Maclean MAC37DemocratResigned; January 12, 1996
Representative Mackie MAK 5Democrat
Representative Martin MAR14Republican
Representative Masek MAS28Republican
Representative Moses MOS40Democrat
Representative Mulder MUL23Republican
Representative Navarre NAV 9Democrat
Representative Nicholia NIC36Democrat
Representative Ogan OGA27Republican
Representative Parnell PAR17Republican
Representative Phillips PHG 7Republican
Representative Porter POR20Republican
Representative Robinson ROB 4Democrat
Representative Rokeberg ROK11Republican
Representative Sanders SAN19Republican
Representative Therriault THR33Republican
Representative Toohey TOH13Republican
Representative Vezey VEZ32Republican
Representative Williams WIL 1Democrat
Representative Willis WLS25Independent
Senate Members
NameCodeDistrictParty
Senator Adams ADAS Democrat
Senator Donley DONJ Democrat
Senator Duncan DUNB DemocratMinority Leader
Senator Ellis ELLH Democrat
Senator Frank FRAO Republican
Senator Green GREN Republican
Senator Halford HALM RepublicanMajority Leader
Senator Hoffman HOFT Democrat
Senator Kelly KELK Republican
Senator Leman LEMG Republican
Senator Lincoln LINR Democrat
Senator Miller MILQ Republican
Senator Pearce PEAF RepublicanPresident of the Senate
Senator R.Phillips PHIL Republican
Senator Rieger RIEI Republican
Senator Salo SALE Democrat
Senator Sharp SHAP Republican
Senator Taylor TAYA Republican
Senator Torgerson TORD Republican
Senator Zharoff ZHAC Democrat

House Standing Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
CRA COMMUNITY AND REGIONAL AFFAIRS TUTHSA JNUCAP124
FIN FINANCE MTUWTHFJNUCAP519
HES HEALTH, EDUCATION & SOCIAL SERVICES TTH JNUCAP106
JUD JUDICIARY MWF JNUCAP120
L&C LABOR & COMMERCE MWF JNUCAP017
RES RESOURCES MWF JNUCAP124
RLS RULES
STA STATE AFFAIRS TUTHS JNUCAP102
TRA TRANSPORTATION JNUCAP017

Senate Standing Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
CRA COMMUNITY & REGIONAL AFFAIRS M W F JNUCAP205
FIN FINANCE MTWTF JNUCAP532
HES HEALTH, EDUCATION & SOCIAL SERVICES M W F JNUCAP205
JUD JUDICIARY M W F JNUCAP211
L&C LABOR & COMMERCE T TH JNUCAP203
RES RESOURCES M W F JNUCAP205
RLS RULES JNUCAP203
STA STATE AFFAIRS T TH JNUCAP211
TRA TRANSPORTATION T TH JNUCAP205

House Finance Subcommittees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
ADM ADMINISTRATION
CED COMMERCE & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT TUTH JNUCAP205
COA COMMUNITY & REGIONAL AFFAIRS TUTH JNUCAP205
COR CORRECTIONS TUTH JNUCAP017
CRT COURT SYSTEM TUTH
EDU EDUCATION MWF
ENV ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION TH JNUCAP124
FSG FISH & GAME JNUCAP519
GOV GOVERNOR
HSS HEALTH & SOCIAL SERVICES JNUCAP519
LAB LABOR
LAW LAW
LEG LEGISLATURE
MVA MILITARY & VETERANS AFFAIRS
NAT NATURAL RESOURCES TU JNUCAP532
PUB PUBLIC SAFETY
REV REVENUE TH JNUCAP203
TRN TRANSPORTATION & PUBLIC FACILITIES TUTH JNUCAP519
UNI UNIVERSITY OF ALASKA TU JNUCAP519

Senate Finance Subcommittees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
ADM ADMINISTRATION
CED COMMERCE & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
COA COMMUNITY & REGIONAL AFFAIRS
COR CORRECTIONS JNUCAP532
CRT COURT SYSTEM
EDU EDUCATION JNUCAP532
ENV ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION JNUCAP532
FSG FISH & GAME JNUCAP211
GOV GOVERNOR
HSS HEALTH & SOCIAL SERVICES
LAB LABOR
LAW LAW
LEG LEGISLATURE
MVA MILITARY & VETERANS AFFAIRS
NAT NATURAL RESOURCES JNUCAP532
PUB PUBLIC SAFETY
REV REVENUE
TRN TRANSPORTATION & PUBLIC FACILITIES
UNI UNIVERSITY OF ALASKA

House Special Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
ECD SP COMMITTEE ON ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
FSH SPECIAL COMMITTEE ON FISHERIES MW JNUCAP124
ITT SP CMTE INTERNATIONAL TRADE/TOURISM
MLV SP CMTE MILITARY & VETERANS AFFAIRS
O&G SPECIAL COMMITTEE ON OIL AND GAS TTH JNUCAP124
WTR SP CMTE WORLD TRADE & ST/FED RELATIONS

Senate Special Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code

House Joint Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
078 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB78
233 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 233 JNUCAP017
357 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 357
ARR ADMINISTRATIVE REGULATION REVIEW
BRC JT TASK FORCE ON MILITARY BASES/ALASKA W JNUGOVCONF
BUD LEGISLATIVE BUDGET & AUDIT TH
C32 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HOUSE BILL 32
CC2 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 412
CC3 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 413
CC6 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SENATE BILL 6
CFR CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SB 123
CNN CONFERENCE COMMITTEE OF HB 237
CNS
CON CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 100
ETH SELECT COMMITTEE ON LEGISLATIVE ETHICS
FC6 FREE CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SB 6
LEC LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL
LRP LONG RANGE FINANCIAL PLANNING COMMISSION
SC8 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SCR 8
TRD JT TASK FORCE ON INTERNATIONAL TRADE

Senate Joint Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
230 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SB 230
ARR ADMINISTRATIVE REGULATION REVIEW
BUD LEGISLATIVE BUDGET & AUDIT
C32 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 32
C93 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 93
CC2 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 412
CC3 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 413
CC6 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SENATE BILL 6
CFR CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SB 123
CNN CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 78
CON CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 100
ETH SELECT COMMITTEE ON LEGISLATIVE ETHICS
FC6 FREE CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SB 6
LEC LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL
LRP LONG RANGE FINANCIAL PLANNING COMMISSION
SC8 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SCR 8

House Conference Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code

Senate Conference Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code

House Other Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
ANC ANCHORAGE CAUCUS JNUCAP532
CHI CHILDREN'S CAUCUS JNUCAP205
COM HOUSE COMMITTEE ON COMMITTEES
ECO ECONOMIC TASK FORCE
FCS FISH CAUCUS
GAM COMMISSION ON GAMING AND GAMBLING
HRA HEALTH RESOURCES AND ACCESS TASK FORCE
MAJ MAJORITY CAUCUS
MIN MINORITY CAUCUS
MSC MISCELLANEOUS MEETING
OMB OMBUDSMAN SELECTION COMMITTEE
TAA ALCOHOL & ALCOHOL ABUSE TASK FORCE
TCR CONSTITUTIONAL REVISION TASK FORCE
TMB SCHOOLS ON MILITARY BASES TASK FORCE
TTT TELECOMMUNICATIONS TASK FORCE

Senate Other Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
BRC JT TASK FORCE ON MILITARY BASES/ALASKA
CCM COMMITTEE ON COMMITTEES
CHI CHILDREN'S CAUCUS JNUCAP205
GAM BLUE RIBBON COM. ON GAMING & GAMBLING
JTS JOINT SESSION JNUCAPHCHM
MAJ MAJORITY CAUCUS
MHS TASK FORCE ON AK MARINE HIGHWAY SYSTEM
MIN MINORITY CAUCUS
OTH MISCELLANEOUS MEETINGS
TRD JT TASK FORCE ON INTERNATIONAL TRADE


House Corresponding Senate District Information
House DistrictMember NameSenate DistrictMember Name
6Austerman C Zharoff
22Barnes K Kelly
30Brice O Frank
15Brown H Ellis
18Bunde I Rieger
21B.Davis K Kelly
8G.Davis D Torgerson
29Davies O Frank
3Elton B Duncan
16Finkelstein H Ellis
38Foster S Adams
10Green E Salo
2Grussendorf A Taylor
12Hanley F Pearce
39Ivan T Hoffman
34James Q Miller
31Kelly P Sharp
26Kohring M Halford
24Kott L R.Phillips
35Kubina R Lincoln
37Long S Adams
37Maclean S Adams
5Mackie C Zharoff
14Martin G Leman
28Masek N Green
40Moses T Hoffman
23Mulder L R.Phillips
9Navarre E Salo
36Nicholia R Lincoln
27Ogan N Green
17Parnell I Rieger
7Phillips D Torgerson
20Porter J Donley
4Robinson B Duncan
11Rokeberg F Pearce
19Sanders J Donley
33Therriault Q Miller
13Toohey G Leman
32Vezey P Sharp
1Williams A Taylor
25Willis M Halford


Senate Corresponding House District Information
Senate DistrictMember NameHouse DistrictMember Name
S Adams 37Long
37Maclean
38Foster
J Donley 19Sanders
20Porter
B Duncan 3Elton
4Robinson
H Ellis 15Brown
16Finkelstein
O Frank 29Davies
30Brice
N Green 27Ogan
28Masek
M Halford 25Willis
26Kohring
T Hoffman 39Ivan
40Moses
K Kelly 21B.Davis
22Barnes
G Leman 13Toohey
14Martin
R Lincoln 35Kubina
36Nicholia
Q Miller 33Therriault
34James
F Pearce 11Rokeberg
12Hanley
L R.Phillips 23Mulder
24Kott
I Rieger 17Parnell
18Bunde
E Salo 9Navarre
10Green
P Sharp 31Kelly
32Vezey
A Taylor 1Williams
2Grussendorf
D Torgerson 7Phillips
8G.Davis
C Zharoff 5Mackie
6Austerman