This page is no longer used please use www.akleg.gov
20th Legislature(1997-1998)

Committee/Member Information 20th Legislature


HouseSenate
Members Members
Standing Committee Standing Committee
Finance Subcommittee Finance Subcommittee
Special Committee Special Committee
Joint Committee Joint Committee
Conference Committee Conference Committee
Other Committee Other Committee
Corresponding House Representation Corresponding Senate Representation
House Members
NameCodeDistrictParty
Representative Austerman AUS 6Republican
Representative Barnes BAR22Republican
Representative Berkowitz BER13Democrat
Representative Brice BRI30Democrat
Representative Bunde BUN18Republican
Representative Croft CRO15Democrat
Representative Cowdery CWD17Republican
Representative Davis DAG 8Republican
Representative Davies DAV29Democrat
Representative Dyson DYS25Republican
Representative Elton ELT 3Democrat
Representative Foster FOS38DemocratHouse Majority Whip
Representative Green GRN10Republican
Representative Grussendorf GRS 2Democrat
Representative Hanley HAN12Republican
Representative Hodgins HOD 9Republican
Representative Hudson HUD 4Republican
Representative Ivan IVA39Democrat
Representative James JAM34Republican
Representative Joule JLE37Democrat
Representative Kemplen KEM16Democrat
Representative Kelly KLL31Republican
Representative Kohring KOR26Republican
Representative Kookesh KOS 5Democrat
Representative Kott KOT24Republican
Representative Kubina KUB35DemocratHouse Minority Leader
Representative Martin MAR14Republican
Representative Masek MAS28Republican
Representative Moses MOS40Democrat
Representative Mulder MUL23Republican
Representative Nicholia NIC36Democrat
Representative Ogan OGA27Republican
Representative Phillips PHG 7RepublicanSpeaker of the House
Representative Porter POR20RepublicanHouse Majority Leader
Representative Rokeberg ROK11Republican
Representative Ryan RYA21Republican
Representative Sanders SAN19Republican
Representative Therriault THR33Republican
Representative Vezey VEZ32Republican
Representative Williams WIL 1Democrat
Senate Members
NameCodeDistrictParty
Senator Adams ADAS Democrat
Senator Donley DONJ Republican
Senator Duncan DUNB DemocratSenate Minority Leader
Senator Ellis ELLH Democrat
Senator Green GREN Republican
Senator Halford HALM Republican
Senator Hoffman HOFT Democrat
Senator Kelly KELK Republican
Senator Leman LEMG Republican
Senator Lincoln LINR Democrat
Senator Mackie MAKC Democrat
Senator Miller MILQ RepublicanSenate President
Senator Parnell PARI Republican
Senator Pearce PEAF Republican
Senator Phillips PHIL Republican
Senator Sharp SHAP Republican
Senator Taylor TAYA RepublicanSenate Majority Leader
Senator Torgerson TORD Republican
Senator Ward WARE Republican
Senator Wilken WLKO Republican

House Standing Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
CRA COMMUNITY AND REGIONAL AFFAIRS MWF JNUCAP124
FIN FINANCE MTUWTHFJNUCAP519
HES HEALTH, EDUCATION & SOCIAL SERVICES TTH JNUCAP106
JUD JUDICIARY MWF JNUCAP120
L&C LABOR & COMMERCE MWF JNUCAP017
RES RESOURCES TTHS JNUCAP124
RLS RULES
STA STATE AFFAIRS TUTHS JNUCAP102
TRA TRANSPORTATION MWF JNUCAP017

Senate Standing Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
CRA COMMUNITY & REGIONAL AFFAIRS M W F JNUCAP205
FIN FINANCE MTWTF JNUCAP532
HES HEALTH, EDUCATION & SOCIAL SERVICES M W F JNUCAP205
JUD JUDICIARY M W F JNUCAP211
L&C LABOR & COMMERCE T TH JNUCAP203
RES RESOURCES M W F JNUCAP205
RLS RULES JNUCAP203
STA STATE AFFAIRS T TH JNUCAP211
TRA TRANSPORTATION T TH JNUCAP205

House Finance Subcommittees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
ADM ADMINISTRATION JNUCAP017
CED COMMERCE & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
COA COMMUNITY & REGIONAL AFFAIRS
COR CORRECTIONS
CRT COURT SYSTEM JNUCAP519
EDU EDUCATION JNUCAP017
ENV ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION
FSG FISH & GAME JNUCAP519
GOV GOVERNOR
HSS HEALTH & SOCIAL SERVICES JNUCAP519
LAB LABOR JNUCAP519
LAW LAW
LEG LEGISLATURE
MVA MILITARY & VETERANS AFFAIRS
NAT NATURAL RESOURCES
PUB PUBLIC SAFETY
REV REVENUE
TRN TRANSPORTATION & PUBLIC FACILITIES
UNI UNIVERSITY OF ALASKA

Senate Finance Subcommittees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
ADM ADMINISTRATION
CLD CHILD CARE
CED COMMERCE & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT JNUCAP532
COA COMMUNITY AND REGIONAL AFFAIRS
COR CORRECTIONS
CRT COURT SYSTEM
ECO ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
EDU EDUCATION
ENV ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION JNUCAP532
FSG FISH & GAME
GOV GOVERNOR
HSS HEALTH & SOCIAL SERVICES
HUM HUMAN RESOURCES
INF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
LAB LABOR
LAW LAW
LEG LEGISLATURE
MVA MILITARY AND VETERANS AFFAIRS
NAT NATURAL RESOURCES
PUB PUBLIC SAFETY
REV REVENUE
TEL TELECOMMUNICATIONS
TRN TRANSPORTATION & PUBLIC FACILITIES
UNI UNIVERSITY OF ALASKA
WEL WELFARE REFORM

House Special Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
ECD SPECIAL CMTE ON ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT TUTHS
FSH SPECIAL COMMITTEE ON FISHERIES MWF JNUCAP124
ITT SPECIAL CMTE INT'L TRADE/TOURISM TTHS
MLV SPECIAL CMTE MILITARY & VETERANS AFFAIRS TTH
O&G SPECIAL COMMITTEE ON OIL & GAS TTH JNUCAP124
TEL SPECIAL COMMITTEE ON TELECOMMUNICATIONS
WTR SP CMTE WRLD TRADE & STATE/FED RELATIONS

Senate Special Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code

House Joint Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
153 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SB 153
325 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 325 & HB 326 JNUCAP532
486 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 486
ARR ADMINISTRATIVE REGULATION REVIEW
BUD LEGISLATIVE BUDGET & AUDIT
C75 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 75 & HB 76
ETH SELECT COMMITTEE ON LEGISLATIVE ETHICS
EUR CMTE ON ELEC UTILITY RESTRUCTURING
HB2 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 2
JNT JOINT SESSION JNUCAPHCHM
LEC LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL
MIB MILITARY BASES

Senate Joint Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
153 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SB 153
325 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 325 & HB 326
ARR ADMINISTRATIVE REGULATION REVIEW
BUD LEGISLATIVE BUDGET & AUDIT
C75 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 75 AND 76
C76 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 76
ETH SELECT CMTE ON LEGISLATIVE ETHICS
EUR ELECTRIC UTILITY RESTRUCTURING
HB2 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 2
LEC LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL
MIB MILITARY BASES IN ALASKA

House Conference Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code

Senate Conference Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code

House Other Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
AMH HOUSE ALASKA MARINE HIGHWAY TASK FORCE
ANC ANCHORAGE CAUCUS
C&R CENSUS AND RESDISTRICTING TASK FORCE
CHI CHILDREN'S CAUCUS JNUCAP205
COM HOUSE COMMITTEE ON COMMITTEES
DMT DEFERRED MAINTENANCE TASK FORCE
GAS TASK FORCE ON GAS PIPELINE
LCT LONG TERM CARE TASK FORCE
MSC MISCELLANEOUS MEETING
PMH PARITY FOR MENTAL HEALTH TASK FORCE
SES HOUSE SESSION

Senate Other Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
ANC ANCHORAGE CAUCUS
C&R CENSUS AND REDISTRICTING TASK FORCE
CCM COMMITTEE ON COMMITTEES
CHI CHILDREN'S CAUCUS
CMT COMMITTEE MEETING
DMT DEFERRED MAINTENANCE TASK FORCE
JTS JOINT SESSION JNUCAPHCHM
LCT LONG-TERM CARE TASK FORCE
MAJ MAJORITY CAUCUS
MHT ALASKA MARINE HIGHWAY TASK FORCE
MIN MINORITY CAUCUS
OTH MISCELLANEOUS MEETINGS
PMH PARITY FOR MENTAL HEALTH TASK FORCE
PRI TASK FORCE ON PRIVATIZATION
TPF DOTPF TASK FORCE


House Corresponding Senate District Information
House DistrictMember NameSenate DistrictMember Name
6Austerman C Mackie
22Barnes K Kelly
13Berkowitz G Leman
30Brice O Wilken
18Bunde I Parnell
15Croft H Ellis
17Cowdery I Parnell
8Davis D Torgerson
29Davies O Wilken
25Dyson M Halford
3Elton B Duncan
38Foster S Adams
10Green E Ward
2Grussendorf A Taylor
12Hanley F Pearce
9Hodgins E Ward
4Hudson B Duncan
39Ivan T Hoffman
34James Q Miller
37Joule S Adams
16Kemplen H Ellis
31Kelly P Sharp
26Kohring M Halford
5Kookesh C Mackie
24Kott L Phillips
35Kubina R Lincoln
14Martin G Leman
28Masek N Green
40Moses T Hoffman
23Mulder L Phillips
36Nicholia R Lincoln
27Ogan N Green
7Phillips D Torgerson
20Porter J Donley
11Rokeberg F Pearce
21Ryan K Kelly
19Sanders J Donley
33Therriault Q Miller
32Vezey P Sharp
1Williams A Taylor


Senate Corresponding House District Information
Senate DistrictMember NameHouse DistrictMember Name
S Adams 37Joule
38Foster
J Donley 19Sanders
20Porter
B Duncan 3Elton
4Hudson
H Ellis 15Croft
16Kemplen
N Green 27Ogan
28Masek
M Halford 25Dyson
26Kohring
T Hoffman 39Ivan
40Moses
K Kelly 21Ryan
22Barnes
G Leman 13Berkowitz
14Martin
R Lincoln 35Kubina
36Nicholia
C Mackie 5Kookesh
6Austerman
Q Miller 33Therriault
34James
I Parnell 17Cowdery
18Bunde
F Pearce 11Rokeberg
12Hanley
L Phillips 23Mulder
24Kott
P Sharp 31Kelly
32Vezey
A Taylor 1Williams
2Grussendorf
D Torgerson 7Phillips
8Davis
E Ward 9Hodgins
10Green
O Wilken 29Davies
30Brice