21st Legislature(1999-2000)

Committee/Member Information 21st Legislature


HouseSenate
Members Members
Standing Committee Standing Committee
Finance Subcommittee Finance Subcommittee
Special Committee Special Committee
Joint Committee Joint Committee
Conference Committee Conference Committee
Other Committee Other Committee
Corresponding House Representation Corresponding Senate Representation
House Members
NameCodeDistrictParty
Representative Austerman AUS 6Republican
Representative Barnes BAR22Republican
Representative Berkowitz BER13DemocratHouse Minority Leader
Representative Brice BRI30Democrat
Representative Bunde BUN18Republican
Representative Cissna CIS21Democrat
Representative Coghill COG32Republican
Representative Cowdery COY17Republican
Representative Croft CRO15Democrat
Representative Davis DAG 8Republican
Representative Davies DAV29Democrat
Representative Dyson DYS25Republican
Representative Foster FOS38Democrat
Representative Green GRN10RepublicanHouse Majority Leader
Representative Grussendorf GRS 2Democrat
Representative Halcro HAC12Republican
Representative Harris HAR35Republican
Representative Hudson HUD 4Republican
Representative James JAM34Republican
Representative Joule JOU37Democrat
Representative Kapsner KAP39Democrat
Representative Kemplen KEM16Democrat
Representative Kerttula KER 3Democrat
Representative Kohring KOH26Republican
Representative Kookesh KOS 5Democrat
Representative Kott KOT24Republican
Representative Masek MAS28Republican
Representative Morgan MOR36Republican
Representative Moses MOS40Democrat
Representative Mulder MUL23Republican
Representative Murkowski MUR14Republican
Representative Ogan OGA27Republican
Representative Phillips PHG 7Republican
Representative Porter POR20RepublicanSpeaker of the House
Representative Rokeberg ROK11Republican
Representative Sanders SAN19Republican
Representative Smalley SML 9Democrat
Representative Therriault THR33Republican
Representative Whitaker WHI31Republican
Representative Williams WIL 1Republican
Senate Members
NameCodeDistrictParty
Senator Adams ADAS Democrat
Senator Donley DONJ Republican
Senator Ellis ELLH DemocratMinority Leader
Senator Elton ELTB Democrat
Senator Green GREN Republican
Senator Halford HALM Republican
Senator Hoffman HOFT Democrat
Senator Kelly Pete KEPP Republican
Senator Kelly Tim KETK Republican
Senator Leman LEMG Republican
Senator Lincoln LINR Democrat
Senator Mackie MAKC RepublicanMajority Leader
Senator Miller MILQ Republican
Senator Parnell PARI Republican
Senator Pearce PEAF RepublicanPresident
Senator Phillips PHIL Republican
Senator Taylor TAYA Republican
Senator Torgerson TORD Republican
Senator Ward WARE Republican
Senator Wilken WLKO Republican

House Standing Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
CRA COMMUNITY & REGIONAL AFFAIRS MWF JNUCAP124
FIN FINANCE MTUWTHFJNUCAP519
HES HEALTH, EDUCATION & SOCIAL SERVICES TTH JNUCAP106
JUD JUDICIARY MWF JNUCAP120
L&C LABOR & COMMERCE MWF JNUCAP017
RES RESOURCES MWF JNUCAP124
RLS RULES
STA STATE AFFAIRS TUTHSA JNUCAP102
TRA TRANSPORTATION TUTHSA JNUCAP017

Senate Standing Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
CRA COMMUNITY & REGIONAL AFFAIRS M W F JNUCAP203
FIN FINANCE MTWTF JNUCAP532
HES HEALTH, EDUCATION & SOCIAL SERVICES M W JNUCAP205
JUD JUDICIARY M W F JNUCAP211
L&C LABOR & COMMERCE T TH JNUCAP211
RES RESOURCES M W F JNUCAP205
RLS RULES JNUCAP203
STA STATE AFFAIRS T TH JNUCAP211
TRA TRANSPORTATION T TH JNUCAP205

House Finance Subcommittees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
ADM ADMINISTRATION JNUCAP017
CED COMMERCE & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
CEC COMMUNITY & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
COA COMMUNITY & REGIONAL AFFAIRS
COR CORRECTIONS
CRT COURT SYSTEM JNUCAP408
EDU EDUCATION
EED EDUCATION & EARLY DEVELOPMENT JNUCAP519
ENV ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION JNUCAP124
F&G FISH & GAME MW JNUCAP519
GOV GOVERNOR
HSS HEALTH & SOCIAL SERVICES
LAB LABOR
LWF LABOR & WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT
LAW LAW
LEG LEGISLATURE
MVA MILITARY & VETERANS AFFAIRS
NAT NATURAL RESOURCES
PUB PUBLIC SAFETY
REV REVENUE JNUCAP519
TRN TRANSPORTATION & PUBLIC FACILITIES WF JNUCAP017
UNI UNIVERSITY OF ALASKA JNUCAP519

Senate Finance Subcommittees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
ADM ADMINISTRATION
ZCB CAPITAL BUDGET FINANCE SUBCOMMITTEE
CLD CHILD CARE
CED COMMERCE AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
CEC COMMUNITY & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
COA COMMUNITY AND REGIONAL AFFAIRS
COR CORRECTIONS
CRT COURT SYSTEM
ECO ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
EDU EDUCATION
EED EDUCATION & EARLY DEVELOPMENT
ENV ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION
FSG FISH & GAME
GOV GOVERNOR
HSS HEALTH & SOCIAL SERVICES
HUM HUMAN RESOURCES
INF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
LAB LABOR
LWF LABOR & WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT
LAW LAW
LEG LEGISLATURE
MVA MILITARY AND VETERANS AFFAIRS
NAT NATURAL RESOURCES
PUB PUBLIC SAFETY
REV REVENUE
TEL TELECOMMUNICATIONS
TRN TRANSPORTATION & PUBLIC FACILITIES
UNI UNIVERSITY OF ALASKA
WEL WELFARE REFORM

House Special Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
EDT SPECIAL CMTE ON ECONOMIC DEV. & TOURISM W
FSH SPECIAL COMMITTEE ON FISHERIES M JNUCAP124
MLV SPECIAL CMTE MILITARY & VETERANS AFFAIRS TTH
O&G SPECIAL COMMITTEE ON OIL & GAS TTH JNUCAP017
TEL SPECIAL COMMITTEE ON TELECOMMUNICATIONS
URS SPECIAL COMMITTEE ON UTIL RESTRUCTURING
WTR SP CMTE WRLD TRADE & STATE/FED RELATIONS

Senate Special Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code

House Joint Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
001 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SCR 1
004 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SB 4
034 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SJR 34
067 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 67
100 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 100
101 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SB 101
191 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 191
207 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SB 207
212 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SB212
225 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 225
248 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SB 248
250 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SB 250
253 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 253
312 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 312 & HB 313
ARR ADMINISTRATIVE REGULATION REVIEW
ASC ARMED SERVICES COMMITTEE
BUD LEGISLATIVE BUDGET & AUDIT
C33 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SB 33
C50 CONFERENCE CMTE ON HB 50 & HB 51 JNUCAP532
ETH SELECT COMMITTEE ON LEGISLATIVE ETHICS
JNT JOINT SESSION JNUCAPHCHM
LEC LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL
MER JOINT SPECIAL COMMITTEE ON MERGERS
MIB MILITARY BASES

Senate Joint Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
001 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SCR 1
004 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SB 4
034 CONFERENCE COMMITTE ON SJR 34
067 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 67
100 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 100 JNUCAP203
101 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SB 101
191 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 191
207 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SB 207
212 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SB 212
225 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 225
248 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SB 248
250 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SB 250
253 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 253
312 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 312 & HB 313
ARR ADMINISTRATIVE REGULATION REVIEW
ASC ARMED SERVICES COMMITTEE
BUD LEGISLATIVE BUDGET & AUDIT JNUCAP519
C33 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SB 33
C50 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 50 & HB 51 JNUCAP532
ETH SELECT CMTE ON LEGISLATIVE ETHICS
LEC LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL
MER SPECIAL COMMITTEE ON MERGERS
MIB MILITARY BASES

House Conference Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code

Senate Conference Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code

House Other Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
AMH HOUSE ALASKA MARINE HIGHWAY TASK FORCE
ANC ANCHORAGE CAUCUS
C&R CENSUS AND RESDISTRICTING TASK FORCE
CHI CHILDREN'S CAUCUS JNUCAP205
COM HOUSE COMMITTEE ON COMMITTEES
DMT DEFERRED MAINTENANCE TASK FORCE
GAS TASK FORCE ON GAS PIPELINE
LCT LONG TERM CARE TASK FORCE
MAJ MAJORITY CAUCUS
MIN MINORITY CAUCUS
MOT TASK FORCE ON MOTORIZED OIL TRANSPORT
MSC MISCELLANEOUS MEETING
PMH PARITY FOR MENTAL HEALTH TASK FORCE
PRI COMMISSION ON PRIVATIZATION
RMC CONSERVATIVE REPUBLICAN MINORITY CAUCUS
SES HOUSE SESSION

Senate Other Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
ANC ANCHORAGE CAUCUS JNUCAP532
CCM COMMITTEE ON COMMITTEES
CHI CHILDREN'S CAUCUS JNUCAP205
JTS JOINT SESSION JNUCAPHCHM
LCT LONG-TERM CARE TASK FORCE
MAJ MAJORITY CAUCUS JNUCAP205
MIN MINORITY CAUCUS
MOT TASK FORCE ON MOTORIZED OIL TRANSPORT
OTH MISCELLANEOUS MEETINGS
PRI COMMISSION ON PRIVATIZATION


House Corresponding Senate District Information
House DistrictMember NameSenate DistrictMember Name
6Austerman C Mackie
22Barnes K Kelly Tim
13Berkowitz G Leman
30Brice O Wilken
18Bunde I Parnell
21Cissna K Kelly Tim
32Coghill P Kelly Pete
17Cowdery I Parnell
15Croft H Ellis
8Davis D Torgerson
29Davies O Wilken
25Dyson M Halford
38Foster S Adams
10Green E Ward
2Grussendorf A Taylor
12Halcro F Pearce
35Harris R Lincoln
4Hudson B Elton
34James Q Miller
37Joule S Adams
39Kapsner T Hoffman
16Kemplen H Ellis
3Kerttula B Elton
26Kohring M Halford
5Kookesh C Mackie
24Kott L Phillips
28Masek N Green
36Morgan R Lincoln
40Moses T Hoffman
23Mulder L Phillips
14Murkowski G Leman
27Ogan N Green
7Phillips D Torgerson
20Porter J Donley
11Rokeberg F Pearce
19Sanders J Donley
9Smalley E Ward
33Therriault Q Miller
31Whitaker P Kelly Pete
1Williams A Taylor


Senate Corresponding House District Information
Senate DistrictMember NameHouse DistrictMember Name
S Adams 37Joule
38Foster
J Donley 19Sanders
20Porter
H Ellis 15Croft
16Kemplen
B Elton 3Kerttula
4Hudson
N Green 27Ogan
28Masek
M Halford 25Dyson
26Kohring
T Hoffman 39Kapsner
40Moses
P Kelly Pete 31Whitaker
32Coghill
K Kelly Tim 21Cissna
22Barnes
G Leman 13Berkowitz
14Murkowski
R Lincoln 35Harris
36Morgan
C Mackie 5Kookesh
6Austerman
Q Miller 33Therriault
34James
I Parnell 17Cowdery
18Bunde
F Pearce 11Rokeberg
12Halcro
L Phillips 23Mulder
24Kott
A Taylor 1Williams
2Grussendorf
D Torgerson 7Phillips
8Davis
E Ward 9Smalley
10Green
O Wilken 29Davies
30Brice