This page is no longer used please use www.akleg.gov
22nd Legislature(2001-2002)

Committee/Member Information 22nd Legislature


HouseSenate
Members Members
Standing Committee Standing Committee
Finance Subcommittee Finance Subcommittee
Special Committee Special Committee
Joint Committee Joint Committee
Conference Committee Conference Committee
Other Committee Other Committee
Corresponding House Representation Corresponding Senate Representation
House Members
NameCodeDistrictParty
Representative Berkowitz BER13DemocratHouse Minority Leader
Representative Bunde BUN18Republican
Representative Chenault CHE 9Republican
Representative Cissna CIS21Democrat
Representative Coghill COG32Republican
Representative Crawford CRF22Democrat
Representative Croft CRO15Democrat
Representative Davies DAV29Democrat
Representative Dyson DYS25Republican
Representative Fate FHT33Republican
Representative Foster FOS38DemocratHouse Majority Whip
Representative Green GRN10Republican
Representative Guess GUE16Democrat
Representative Halcro HAC12Republican
Representative Harris HAR35Republican
Representative Hayes HAY30Democrat
Representative Hudson HUD 4Republican
Representative James JAM34RepublicanHouse Majority Leader
Representative Joule JOU37DemocratHouse Minority Whip
Representative Kapsner KAP39Democrat
Representative Kerttula KER 3Democrat
Representative Kohring KOH26Republican
Representative Kookesh KOS 5Democrat
Representative Kott KOT24Republican
Representative Lancaster LNC 8Republican
Representative Masek MAS28Republican
Representative McGuire MCG17Republican
Representative Meyer MEY19Republican
Representative Morgan MOR36Republican
Representative Moses MOS40Democrat
Representative Mulder MUL23Republican
Representative Murkowski MUR14Republican
Representative Ogan OGA27Republican
Representative Porter POR20RepublicanSpeaker of the House
Representative Rokeberg ROK11Republican
Representative Scalzi SCL 7Republican
Representative Stevens STV 6Republican
Representative Whitaker WHI31Republican
Representative Williams WIL 1Republican
Representative Wilson WLS 2Republican
Senate Members
NameCodeDistrictParty
Senator Austerman AUSC Republican
Senator Cowdery COYI Republican
Senator Davis DABK Democrat
Senator Donley DONJ Republican
Senator Ellis ELLH DemocratMinority Leader
Senator Elton ELTB Democrat
Senator Green GREN Republican
Senator Halford HALM RepublicanPresident
Senator Hoffman HOFT Democrat
Senator Kelly KEPP Republican
Senator Leman LEMG RepublicanMajority Leader
Senator Lincoln LINR Democrat
Senator Olson OLSS Democrat
Senator Pearce PEAF RepublicanResigned; June 18, 2001
Senator Phillips PHIL Republican
Senator Stevens STEF RepublicanConfirmed; August 6, 2001
Senator Taylor TAYA Republican
Senator Therriault THRQ Republican
Senator Torgerson TORD Republican
Senator Ward WARE Republican
Senator Wilken WLKO Republican

House Standing Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
CRA COMMUNITY & REGIONAL AFFAIRS TTH JNUCAP124
FIN FINANCE MTUWTHFJNUCAP519
HES HEALTH, EDUCATION & SOCIAL SERVICES TTH JNUCAP106
JUD JUDICIARY MWF JNUCAP120
L&C LABOR & COMMERCE MWF JNUCAP017
RES RESOURCES MWF JNUCAP124
RLS RULES
STA STATE AFFAIRS TUTHSA JNUCAP102
TRA TRANSPORTATION TUTHSA

Senate Standing Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
CRA COMMUNITY & REGIONAL AFFAIRS M W F JNUCAP203
FIN FINANCE MTWTF JNUCAP532
HES HEALTH, EDUCATION & SOCIAL SERVICES M W JNUCAP205
JUD JUDICIARY M W F JNUCAP211
L&C LABOR & COMMERCE T TH JNUCAP211
RES RESOURCES M W F JNUCAP205
RLS RULES JNUCAP203
STA STATE AFFAIRS T TH JNUCAP211
TRA TRANSPORTATION T TH JNUCAP205

House Finance Subcommittees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
ADM ADMINISTRATION JNUCAP017
CED COMMUNITY & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT MW JNUCAP120
COR CORRECTIONS
CRT COURT SYSTEM
EED EDUCATION & EARLY DEVELOPMENT JNUCAP519
DEC ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION
DFG FISH & GAME MW JNUCAP519
GOV GOVERNOR
HSS HEALTH & SOCIAL SERVICES JNUCAP124
LWF LABOR & WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT JNUCAP124
LAW LAW
LAA LEGISLATURE
MVA MILITARY & VETERANS' AFFAIRS
DNR NATURAL RESOURCES
DPS PUBLIC SAFETY JNUCAP120
REV REVENUE
DOT TRANSPORTATION & PUBLIC FACILITIES WF
UA UNIVERSITY OF ALASKA JNUCAP519

Senate Finance Subcommittees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
ADM ADMINISTRATION
S48 BILL 48
CED COMMUNITY AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
COR CORRECTIONS
CRT COURT SYSTEM
EED EDUCATION & EARLY DEVELOPMENT
DEC ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION
DFG FISH & GAME
GOV GOVERNOR
HSS HEALTH & SOCIAL SERVICES
LWF LABOR & WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT
LAW LAW
LEG LEGISLATURE
MVA MILITARY AND VETERANS AFFAIRS
DNR NATURAL RESOURCES
DPS PUBLIC SAFETY
REV REVENUE
DOT TRANSPORTATION & PUBLIC FACILITIES
UA UNIVERSITY OF ALASKA

House Special Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
EDT ECON DEV, TRADE & TOURISM W
EDU EDUCATION
FSH FISHERIES M JNUCAP124
MLV MILITARY & VETERANS' AFFAIRS TTH JNUCAP124
O&G OIL & GAS T JNUCAP124

Senate Special Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
WTR WORLD TRADE AND STATE/FEDERAL RELATIONS

House Joint Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
011 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SB 11
013 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 13
022 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HJR 22
065 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB65
103 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 103 & HB 104
104 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 104
115 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SB 115
127 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 127
191 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SB 191
260 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 260
291 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SB 291
330 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 330
345 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SB 345
363 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SB 363
390 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 390
403 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 403 & HB 404
ARR ADMINISTRATIVE REGULATION REVIEW
ASC ARMED SERVICES COMMITTEE
BUD LEGISLATIVE BUDGET & AUDIT
ETH SELECT COMMITTEE ON LEGISLATIVE ETHICS
LEC LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL
NGP NATURAL GAS PIPELINES loc
OMB OMBUDSMAN SELECTION loc
S03 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SB103
SFR STATE-FEDERAL RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT loc
STF SALMON INDUSTRY TASK FORCE loc
VIC VICTIMS' ADVOCATE SELECTION loc

Senate Joint Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
011 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SB 11
013 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 13
022 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HJR 22
065 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 65
103 CONFERENCE COMMITTEES ON HB 103 & HB 104
115 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SB 115
127 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 127
191 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SB 191
260 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 260
291 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SB 291
330 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 330
345 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SB 345
363 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SB 363
390 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE FOR HB 390
403 CONFERENCE COMMITTEES ON HB 403 & HB 404
ARR ADMINISTRATIVE REGULATION REVIEW
ASC ARMED SERVICES COMMITTEE
BUD LEGISLATIVE BUDGET & AUDIT JNUCAP519
ETH SELECT CMTE ON LEGISLATIVE ETHICS
LEC LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL
NGP NATURAL GAS PIPELINES
OMB OMBUDSMAN SELECTION COMMITTEE
S03 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SB 103
SFR STATE-FEDERAL RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT
STF SALMON INDUSTRY TASK FORCE
VIC VICTIM'S ADVOCATE SELECTION

House Conference Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code

Senate Conference Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code

House Other Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
ANC ANCHORAGE CAUCUS
CCM HOUSE COMMITTEE ON COMMITTEES
CHI CHILDREN'S CAUCUS JNUCAP203
FPC FISCAL POLICY CAUCUS JNUCAP211
FSC FISH CAUCUS
JNT JOINT SESSION JNUCAPHCHM
MAJ MAJORITY CAUCUS
MIN MINORITY CAUCUS
MSC MISCELLANEOUS MEETING
SES HOUSE SESSION

Senate Other Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
ANC ANCHORAGE CAUCUS JNUCAP532
CCM COMMITTEE ON COMMITTEES
CHI CHILDREN'S CAUCUS JNUCAP203
FPC FISCAL POLICY CAUCUS
FSC FISH CAUCUS
JNT JOINT SESSION JNUCAPHCHM
MAJ MAJORITY CAUCUS JNUCAP205
MIN MINORITY CAUCUS
MSC MISCELLANEOUS MEETINGS


House Corresponding Senate District Information
House DistrictMember NameSenate DistrictMember Name
13Berkowitz G Leman
18Bunde I Cowdery
9Chenault E Ward
21Cissna K Davis
32Coghill P Kelly
22Crawford K Davis
15Croft H Ellis
29Davies O Wilken
25Dyson M Halford
33Fate Q Therriault
38Foster S Olson
10Green E Ward
16Guess H Ellis
12Halcro F Pearce F Stevens
35Harris R Lincoln
30Hayes O Wilken
4Hudson B Elton
34James Q Therriault
37Joule S Olson
39Kapsner T Hoffman
3Kerttula B Elton
26Kohring M Halford
5Kookesh C Austerman
24Kott L Phillips
8Lancaster D Torgerson
28Masek N Green
17McGuire I Cowdery
19Meyer J Donley
36Morgan R Lincoln
40Moses T Hoffman
23Mulder L Phillips
14Murkowski G Leman
27Ogan N Green
20Porter J Donley
11Rokeberg F Pearce F Stevens
7Scalzi D Torgerson
6Stevens C Austerman
31Whitaker P Kelly
1Williams A Taylor
2Wilson A Taylor


Senate Corresponding House District Information
Senate DistrictMember NameHouse DistrictMember Name
C Austerman 5Kookesh
6Stevens
I Cowdery 17McGuire
18Bunde
K Davis 21Cissna
22Crawford
J Donley 19Meyer
20Porter
H Ellis 15Croft
16Guess
B Elton 3Kerttula
4Hudson
N Green 27Ogan
28Masek
M Halford 25Dyson
26Kohring
T Hoffman 39Kapsner
40Moses
P Kelly 31Whitaker
32Coghill
G Leman 13Berkowitz
14Murkowski
R Lincoln 35Harris
36Morgan
S Olson 37Joule
38Foster
F Pearce 11Rokeberg
12Halcro
L Phillips 23Mulder
24Kott
F Stevens 11Rokeberg
12Halcro
A Taylor 1Williams
2Wilson
Q Therriault 33Fate
34James
D Torgerson 7Scalzi
8Lancaster
E Ward 9Chenault
10Green
O Wilken 29Davies
30Hayes