23rd Legislature(2003-2004)

Committee/Member Information 23rd Legislature


HouseSenate
Members Members
Standing Committee Standing Committee
Finance Subcommittee Finance Subcommittee
Special Committee Special Committee
Joint Committee Joint Committee
Conference Committee Conference Committee
Other Committee Other Committee
Corresponding House Representation Corresponding Senate Representation
House Members
NameCodeDistrictParty
Representative Anderson ADE19Republican
Representative Berkowitz BER26DemocratHouse Minority Leader
Representative Chenault CHE34Republican
Representative Cissna CIS22Democrat
Representative Coghill COG11RepublicanHouse Majority Leader
Representative Crawford CRF21Democrat
Representative Croft CRO25Democrat
Representative Dahlstrom DAL18Republican
Representative Fate FHT 7Republican
Representative Foster FOS39DemocratHouse Majority Whip
Representative Gara GAR23Democrat
Representative Gatto GAT13Republican
Representative Gruenberg GRU20Democrat
Representative Guttenberg GTT 8Democrat
Representative Harris HAR12Republican
Representative Hawker HAW32Republican
Representative Heinze HEZ24Republican
Representative Holm HOL 9Republican
Representative Joule JOU40Democrat
Representative Kapsner KAP38Democrat
Representative Kerttula KER 3DemocratHouse Minority Whip
Representative Kohring KOH14Republican
Representative Kookesh KOS 5Democrat
Representative Kott KOT17RepublicanSpeaker of the House
Representative Lynn LYN31Republican
Representative Masek MAS15Republican
Representative McGuire MCG28Republican
Representative Meyer MEY30Republican
Representative Morgan MOR 6Republican
Representative Moses MOS37Democrat
Representative Ogg OGG36RepublicanOath taken March 19, 2003
Representative Rokeberg ROK27Republican
Representative Samuels SAL29Republican
Representative Seaton SAN35Republican
Representative Stepovich STP10RepublicanOath taken December 4, 2003
Representative Stevens STV36RepublicanResigned; February 20,2003
Representative Stoltze STZ16Republican
Representative Weyhrauch WEH 4Republican
Representative Whitaker WHI10RepublicanResigned; October 27, 2003
Representative Williams WIL 1Republican
Representative Wilson WLS 2Republican
Representative Wolf WOL33Republican
Senate Members
NameCodeDistrictParty
Senator Austerman AUSR RepublicanResigned; February 10, 2003
Senator Bunde BUNP Republican
Senator Cowdery COYO Republican
Senator Davis DABK Democrat
Senator Dyson DYSI Republican
Senator Ellis ELLL DemocratSenate Minority Leader
Senator Elton ELTB Democrat
Senator French FREM Democrat
Senator Green GREG Republican
Senator Guess GUEJ Democrat
Senator Hoffman HOFS Democrat
Senator Huggins HUGH RepublicanAppointed; September 24, 2004
Senator Lincoln LINC Democrat
Senator Ogan OGAH RepublicanResigned; 4:30 pm, 8/25/04
Senator Olson OLST Democrat
Senator Seekins SEKD Republican
Senator Stedman SMNA RepublicanOath taken November 20, 2003
Senator Stevens B STEN RepublicanSenate Majority Leader
Senator Stevens G STGR RepublicanOath taken February 21, 2003
Senator Taylor TAYA RepublicanResigned; midnight 9/14/03
Senator Therriault THRF RepublicanSenate President
Senator Wagoner WAGQ Republican
Senator Wilken WLKE Republican

House Standing Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
CRA COMMUNITY & REGIONAL AFFAIRS TTH JNUCAP124
FIN FINANCE MTUWTHFJNUCAP519
HES HEALTH, EDUCATION & SOCIAL SERVICES TTHSA JNUCAP106
JUD JUDICIARY MWF JNUCAP120
L&C LABOR & COMMERCE MWF JNUCAP017
RES RESOURCES MWF JNUCAP124
RLS RULES
STA STATE AFFAIRS TUTHSA JNUCAP102
TRA TRANSPORTATION TUTHSA JNUCAP017

Senate Standing Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
CRA COMMUNITY & REGIONAL AFFAIRS M W F JNUCAP203
FIN FINANCE MTWTF JNUCAP532
HES HEALTH, EDUCATION & SOCIAL SERVICES M W F JNUCAP205
JUD JUDICIARY M W F JNUCAP205
L&C LABOR & COMMERCE T TH JNUCAP211
RES RESOURCES M W F JNUCAP205
RLS RULES JNUCAP203
STA STATE AFFAIRS T TH JNUCAP211
TRA TRANSPORTATION T TH JNUCAP205

House Finance Subcommittees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
ADM ADMINISTRATION TUTH JNUCAP519
CED COMMUNITY & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT TTH JNUCAP124
COR CORRECTIONS M JNUCAP519
CRT COURT SYSTEM
EED EDUCATION & EARLY DEVELOPMENT JNUCAP124
DEC ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION
DFG FISH & GAME MW JUNCAP124
GOV GOVERNOR
HSS HEALTH & SOCIAL SERVICES TUTH
LWF LABOR & WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT JNUCAP519
LAW LAW T JNUTMB104
LAA LEGISLATURE
MVA MILITARY & VETERANS' AFFAIRS
DNR NATURAL RESOURCES MW JNUCAP519
DPS PUBLIC SAFETY TH JNUCAP
REV REVENUE
DOT TRANSPORTATION & PUBLIC FACILITIES WF
UA UNIVERSITY OF ALASKA T JNUCAP519

Senate Finance Subcommittees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
ADM ADMINISTRATION
CED COMMERCE, COMMUNITY & ECONOMIC DEV
COR CORRECTIONS
CRT COURT SYSTEM
EED EDUCATION & EARLY DEVELOPMENT
DEC ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION
DFG FISH & GAME
GOV GOVERNOR
HSS HEALTH & SOCIAL SERVICES
LWF LABOR & WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT
LAW LAW
LEG LEGISLATURE
MVA MILITARY AND VETERANS AFFAIRS
DNR NATURAL RESOURCES
DPS PUBLIC SAFETY
REV REVENUE
DOT TRANSPORTATION & PUBLIC FACILITIES
UA UNIVERSITY OF ALASKA

House Special Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
EDT ECON DEV, INT'L. TRADE & TOURISM M JNUCAP120
EDU EDUCATION TTH JNUCAP124
FSH FISHERIES MWF JNUCAP124
MLV MILITARY & VETERANS' AFFAIRS TTH JNUCAP124
O&G OIL & GAS TH JNUCAP124
W&M WAYS & MEANS WF JNUCAP519

Senate Special Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
WTR WORLD TRADE AND STATE/FEDERAL RELATIONS

House Joint Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
008 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SJR 8
018 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 18
030 CONFERNECE COMMITTEE ON SB 30
075 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 75 AND HB 76
089 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SB 89
124 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 124
283 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SB 283
301 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SB 301
375 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 375 & HB 377
414 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 414
AII AK INFORMATION INFRASTRUCTURE TASK FORCE loc
ARR ADMINISTRATIVE REGULATION REVIEW W JNUCAP203
ASC ARMED SERVICES COMMITTEE T JNUCAP532
BUD LEGISLATIVE BUDGET & AUDIT JNUCAP519
ETH SELECT COMMITTEE ON LEGISLATIVE ETHICS
HSE ASC SUBCOMMITTEE ON HOMELAND SECURITY
LEC LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL
NTF NATUROPATHIC TASK FORCE
RRP RAILROAD PLANNING TASK FORCE
SAF SAFETY CODE TASK FORCE
SFR STATE-FEDERAL RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT
STF SALMON INDUSTRY TASK FORCE

Senate Joint Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
008 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SJR 8
018 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE FOR HB 18
030 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE FOR SENATE BILL 30
075 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 75 & HB 76
089 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SB 89
124 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 124
283 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SB 283
301 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SENATE BILL 301
338 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SB 338
375 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 375 & HB 377
414 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE FOR HOUSE BILL 414
AII AK INFORMATION INFRASTRUCTURE TASK FORCE
ARR ADMINISTRATIVE REGULATION REVIEW
ASC ARMED SERVICES COMMITTEE
BUD LEGISLATIVE BUDGET & AUDIT JNUCAP519
ETH SELECT COMMITTEE ON LEGISLATIVE ETHICS
HSE ASC SUBCOMMITTEE ON HOMELAND SECURITY
LEC LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL
NTF NATUROPATHIC TASK FORCE
RRP RAILROAD PLANNING TASK FORCE
SAF SAFETY CODE TASK FORCE
SFR STATE-FEDERAL RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT
STF SALMON INDUSTRY TASK FORCE

House Conference Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code

Senate Conference Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code

House Other Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
ANC ANCHORAGE CAUCUS
CCM HOUSE COMMITTEE ON COMMITTEES
CHI CHILDREN'S CAUCUS JUNCAP203
ETF ENERGY POLICY TASK FORCE
FIS FISH CAUCUS W JNUCAP205
JNT JOINT SESSION JNUCAPHCHM
LHC JOINT LEGISLATIVE HEALTH CAUCUS
MAJ MAJORITY CAUCUS
MIN MINORITY CAUCUS
MSC MISCELLANEOUS MEETING
SES HOUSE SESSION

Senate Other Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
ANC ANCHORAGE CAUCUS JNUCAP532
CCM COMMITTEE ON COMMITTEES
CHI CHILDREN'S CAUCUS
ETF ENERGY POLICY TASK FORCE
FSC FISH CAUCUS
JNT JOINT SESSION JNUCAPHCHM
LHC JOINT LEGISLATIVE HEALTH CAUCUS
MAJ MAJORITY CAUCUS JNUCAP205
MIN MINORITY CAUCUS
MSC MISCELLANEOUS MEETINGS


House Corresponding Senate District Information
House DistrictMember NameSenate DistrictMember Name
19Anderson J Guess
26Berkowitz M French
34Chenault Q Wagoner
22Cissna K Davis
11Coghill F Therriault
21Crawford K Davis
25Croft M French
18Dahlstrom I Dyson
7Fate D Seekins
39Foster T Olson
23Gara L Ellis
13Gatto G Green
20Gruenberg J Guess
8Guttenberg D Seekins
12Harris F Therriault
32Hawker P Bunde
24Heinze L Ellis
9Holm E Wilken
40Joule T Olson
38Kapsner S Hoffman
3Kerttula B Elton
14Kohring G Green
5Kookesh C Lincoln
17Kott I Dyson
31Lynn P Bunde
15Masek H Huggins H Ogan
28McGuire N Stevens B
30Meyer O Cowdery
6Morgan C Lincoln
37Moses S Hoffman
36Ogg R Austerman R Stevens G
27Rokeberg N Stevens B
29Samuels O Cowdery
35Seaton R Austerman R Stevens G
10Stepovich E Wilken
36Stevens R Austerman R Stevens G
16Stoltze H Huggins H Ogan
4Weyhrauch B Elton
10Whitaker E Wilken
1Williams A Stedman A Taylor
2Wilson A Stedman A Taylor
33Wolf Q Wagoner


Senate Corresponding House District Information
Senate DistrictMember NameHouse DistrictMember Name
R Austerman 35Seaton
36Ogg
36Stevens
P Bunde 31Lynn
32Hawker
O Cowdery 29Samuels
30Meyer
K Davis 21Crawford
22Cissna
I Dyson 17Kott
18Dahlstrom
L Ellis 23Gara
24Heinze
B Elton 3Kerttula
4Weyhrauch
M French 25Croft
26Berkowitz
G Green 13Gatto
14Kohring
J Guess 19Anderson
20Gruenberg
S Hoffman 37Moses
38Kapsner
H Huggins 15Masek
16Stoltze
C Lincoln 5Kookesh
6Morgan
H Ogan 15Masek
16Stoltze
T Olson 39Foster
40Joule
D Seekins 7Fate
8Guttenberg
A Stedman 1Williams
2Wilson
N Stevens B 27Rokeberg
28McGuire
R Stevens G 35Seaton
36Ogg
36Stevens
A Taylor 1Williams
2Wilson
F Therriault 11Coghill
12Harris
Q Wagoner 33Wolf
34Chenault
E Wilken 9Holm
10Stepovich
10Whitaker