This page is no longer used please use www.akleg.gov
24th Legislature(2005-2006)

Committee/Member Information 24th Legislature


HouseSenate
Members Members
Standing Committee Standing Committee
Finance Subcommittee Finance Subcommittee
Special Committee Special Committee
Joint Committee Joint Committee
Conference Committee Conference Committee
Other Committee Other Committee
Corresponding House Representation Corresponding Senate Representation
House Members
NameCodeDistrictParty
Representative Anderson ADE19Republican
Representative Berkowitz BER26DemocratHouse Minority Leader
Representative Chenault CHE34Republican
Representative Cissna CIS22Democrat
Representative Coghill COG11RepublicanHouse Majority Leader
Representative Crawford CRF21Democrat
Representative Croft CRO25Democrat
Representative Dahlstrom DAL18Republican
Representative Elkins ELN 1Republican
Representative Foster FOS39DemocratHouse Majority Whip
Representative Gara GAR23Democrat
Representative Gardner GAS24Democrat
Representative Gatto GAT13Republican
Representative Gruenberg GRU20Democrat
Representative Guttenberg GTT 8Democrat
Representative Harris HAR12RepublicanSpeaker of the House
Representative Hawker HAW32Republican
Representative Holm HOL 9Republican
Representative Joule JOU40Democrat
Representative Kapsner KAP38Democrat
Representative Kelly KEL 7Republican
Representative Kerttula KER 3DemocratHouse Minority Whip
Representative Kohring KOH14Republican
Representative Kott KOT17Republican
Representative LeDoux LEU36Republican
Representative Lynn LYN31Republican
Representative McGuire MCG28Republican
Representative Meyer MEY30Republican
Representative Moses MOS37Democrat
Representative Neuman NEU15Republican
Representative Olson OLL33Republican
Representative Ramras RAR10Republican
Representative Rokeberg ROK27Republican
Representative Salmon SAE 6Democrat
Representative Samuels SAL29Republican
Representative Seaton SAN35Republican
Representative Stoltze STZ16Republican
Representative Thomas THM 5Republican
Representative Weyhrauch WEH 4Republican
Representative Wilson WLS 2Republican
Senate Members
NameCodeDistrictParty
Senator Bunde BUNP Republican
Senator Cowdery COYO Republican
Senator Davis DABK Democrat
Senator Dyson DYSI Republican
Senator Ellis ELLL DemocratSenate Minority Leader
Senator Elton ELTB Democrat
Senator French FREM Democrat
Senator Green GREG Republican
Senator Guess GUEJ Democrat
Senator Hoffman HOFS Democrat
Senator Huggins HUGH Republican
Senator Kookesh KOSC Democrat
Senator Olson OLST Democrat
Senator Seekins SEKD Republican
Senator Stedman SMNA Republican
Senator Stevens B STEN RepublicanSenate President
Senator Stevens G STGR RepublicanSenate Majority Leader
Senator Therriault THRF Republican
Senator Wagoner WAGQ Republican
Senator Wilken WLKE Republican

House Standing Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
CRA COMMUNITY & REGIONAL AFFAIRS TTH JNUCAP124
FIN FINANCE MTWTHF JNUCAP519
HES HEALTH, EDUCATION & SOCIAL SERVICES TTHSA JNUCAP106
JUD JUDICIARY MWF JNUCAP120
L&C LABOR & COMMERCE MWF JNUCAP017
RES RESOURCES MWF JNUCAP124
RLS RULES
STA STATE AFFAIRS TTHSA JNUCAP106
TRA TRANSPORTATION TTHSA JNUCAP017

Senate Standing Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
CRA COMMUNITY & REGIONAL AFFAIRS M W F JNUCAP211
FIN FINANCE MTWTF JNUCAP532
HES HEALTH, EDUCATION & SOCIAL SERVICES M W F JNUCAP205
JUD JUDICIARY T W TH JNUCAP205
L&C LABOR & COMMERCE T TH JNUCAP211
RES RESOURCES M W F JNUCAP205
RLS RULES JNUCAP203
STA STATE AFFAIRS T TH JNUCAP205
TRA TRANSPORTATION T TH JNUCAP205

House Finance Subcommittees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
ADM ADMINISTRATION TTH JNUCAP124
CED COMMERCE, COMMUNITY & ECONOMIC DEV TH JNUCAP519
COR CORRECTIONS TTH JNUCAP519
CRT COURT SYSTEM TH JNUCAP519
EED EDUCATION & EARLY DEVELOPMENT TTH JNUCAP519
DEC ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION MWF JNUCAP519
DFG FISH & GAME MWF JUNCAP124
GOV GOVERNOR
HSS HEALTH & SOCIAL SERVICES MWF JNUCAP519
LWF LABOR & WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT TTH JNUCAP519
LAW LAW M JNUCAP519
LAA LEGISLATURE
MVA MILITARY & VETERANS' AFFAIRS T JNUCAP211
DNR NATURAL RESOURCES T JNUCAP519
DPS PUBLIC SAFETY W JNUCAP519
REV REVENUE T JNUCAP519
DOT TRANSPORTATION & PUBLIC FACILITIES T JNUCAP211
UA UNIVERSITY OF ALASKA T JNUCAP519

Senate Finance Subcommittees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
ADM ADMINISTRATION
CED COMMERCE, COMMUNITY & ECONOMIC DEV
COR CORRECTIONS
CRT COURT SYSTEM
EED EDUCATION & EARLY DEVELOPMENT
DEC ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION
DFG FISH & GAME
GOV GOVERNOR
HSS HEALTH & SOCIAL SERVICES
LWF LABOR & WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT
LAW LAW
LEG LEGISLATURE
MVA MILITARY AND VETERANS AFFAIRS
DNR NATURAL RESOURCES
DPS PUBLIC SAFETY
REV REVENUE
DOT TRANSPORTATION & PUBLIC FACILITIES
UA UNIVERSITY OF ALASKA

House Special Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
EDT ECONOMIC DEV., TRADE, AND TOURISM M JNUCAP120
EDU EDUCATION TTH JNUCAP106
FSH FISHERIES WF JNUCAP124
MLV MILITARY & VETERANS' AFFAIRS TTH JNUCAP124
O&G OIL & GAS TH JNUCAP124
W&M WAYS & MEANS WF JNUCAP106

Senate Special Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
NGD SPECIAL COMMITTEE ON NATURAL GAS DEV
UOV COMMITTEE ON UNIVERSITY OVERSIGHT
WTR WORLD TRADE AND STATE/FEDERAL RELATIONS

House Joint Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
001 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 1
013 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 13
036 FREE CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SB 36
056 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SB 56
066 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 66 & HB 67
073 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SB 73
094 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 94
098 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SB 98
104 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SB 104
125 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SB 125
130 FREE CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SB 130
141 2D FREE CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SB 141
147 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 147
149 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 149
172 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SB 172
232 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SB 232
365 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 365 & HB 366
414 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 414
AII AK INFORMATION INFRASTRUCTURE TASK FORCE
ARR ADMINISTRATIVE REGULATION REVIEW W JNUCAP017
ASC ARMED SERVICES COMMITTEE T JNUCAP532
BUD LEGISLATIVE BUDGET & AUDIT JNUCAP519
CLI AK CLIMATE IMPACT ASSESSMENT COMMISSION loc
ETH SELECT COMMITTEE ON LEGISLATIVE ETHICS
HSE ASC SUBCOMMITTEE ON HOMELAND SECURITY
LEC LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL
LGC LOCAL GOVERNMENT ADVISORY COMMISSION
NTF NATUROPATHIC TASK FORCE
PHR ASSESS PUB REP HEALTH CARE ASSOC INF loc
PPT CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SENATE BILL 2001
SDC SCHOOL DISTRICT COSTS TASK FORCE
UAL CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 130
VIC VICTIMS' ADVOCATE SELECTION COMMITTEE
WRC TASK FORCE ON WORKERS' COMPENSATION

Senate Joint Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
001 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 1
036 FREE CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SB 36
056 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SB 56
066 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 66 & HB 67
073 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SB 73
094 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 94
098 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SB 98
104 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SB 104
125 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SB 125
130 FREE CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SB 130
141 2ND FREE CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SB 141
147 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 147
149 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 149
158 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SB 158
172 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SB 172
232 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SB 232
250 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SB 250
365 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 365 & HB 366
414 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 414
AII AK INFORMATION INFRASTRUCTURE TASK FORCE
ARR ADMINISTRATIVE REGULATION REVIEW
ASC ARMED SERVICES COMMITTEE
BUD LEGISLATIVE BUDGET & AUDIT JNUCAP519
CLI AK CLIMATE IMPACT ASSESSMENT COMMISSION loc
DIC CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SENATE BILL 3005
ETH SELECT COMMITTEE ON LEGISLATIVE ETHICS
GPC CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SB 2002
HSE ASC SUBCOMMITTEE ON HOMELAND SECURITY
LEC LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL
LGC LOCAL GOVERNMENT ADVISORY COMMISSION
NTF NATUROPATHIC TASK FORCE
PHR ASSESS PUB REP HEALTH CARE ASSOC INF loc
PPT CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SENATE BILL 2001
SDC SCHOOL DISTRICT COSTS TASK FORCE
UAL CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 130
VIC VICTIMS' ADVOCATE SELECTION COMMITTEE
WRC TASK FORCE ON WORKERS' COMPENSATION

House Conference Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code

Senate Conference Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code

House Other Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
AGP ALASKA GAMING POLICY TASK FORCE
ANC ANCHORAGE CAUCUS
CCM HOUSE COMMITTEE ON COMMITTEES
CHI CHILDREN'S CAUCUS JUNCAP203
FIS FISH CAUCUS W JNUCAP205
JNT JOINT SESSION JNUCAPHCHM
LHC JOINT LEGISLATIVE HEALTH CAUCUS
MAJ MAJORITY CAUCUS
MIN MINORITY CAUCUS
MSC MISCELLANEOUS MEETING
SES HOUSE SESSION

Senate Other Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
ANC ANCHORAGE CAUCUS JNUCAP532
CCM COMMITTEE ON COMMITTEES
CHI CHILDREN'S CAUCUS
FSC FISH CAUCUS
JNT JOINT SESSION JNUCAPHCHM
LHC JOINT LEGISLATIVE HEALTH CAUCUS
MAJ MAJORITY CAUCUS JNUCAP205
MIN MINORITY CAUCUS
MSC MISCELLANEOUS MEETINGS
SR6 VPSO TASK FORCE


House Corresponding Senate District Information
House DistrictMember NameSenate DistrictMember Name
19Anderson J Guess
26Berkowitz M French
34Chenault Q Wagoner
22Cissna K Davis
11Coghill F Therriault
21Crawford K Davis
25Croft M French
18Dahlstrom I Dyson
1Elkins A Stedman
39Foster T Olson
23Gara L Ellis
24Gardner L Ellis
13Gatto G Green
20Gruenberg J Guess
8Guttenberg D Seekins
12Harris F Therriault
32Hawker P Bunde
9Holm E Wilken
40Joule T Olson
38Kapsner S Hoffman
7Kelly D Seekins
3Kerttula B Elton
14Kohring G Green
17Kott I Dyson
36LeDoux R Stevens G
31Lynn P Bunde
28McGuire N Stevens B
30Meyer O Cowdery
37Moses S Hoffman
15Neuman H Huggins
33Olson Q Wagoner
10Ramras E Wilken
27Rokeberg N Stevens B
6Salmon C Kookesh
29Samuels O Cowdery
35Seaton R Stevens G
16Stoltze H Huggins
5Thomas C Kookesh
4Weyhrauch B Elton
2Wilson A Stedman


Senate Corresponding House District Information
Senate DistrictMember NameHouse DistrictMember Name
P Bunde 31Lynn
32Hawker
O Cowdery 29Samuels
30Meyer
K Davis 21Crawford
22Cissna
I Dyson 17Kott
18Dahlstrom
L Ellis 23Gara
24Gardner
B Elton 3Kerttula
4Weyhrauch
M French 25Croft
26Berkowitz
G Green 13Gatto
14Kohring
J Guess 19Anderson
20Gruenberg
S Hoffman 37Moses
38Kapsner
H Huggins 15Neuman
16Stoltze
C Kookesh 5Thomas
6Salmon
T Olson 39Foster
40Joule
D Seekins 7Kelly
8Guttenberg
A Stedman 1Elkins
2Wilson
N Stevens B 27Rokeberg
28McGuire
R Stevens G 35Seaton
36LeDoux
F Therriault 11Coghill
12Harris
Q Wagoner 33Olson
34Chenault
E Wilken 9Holm
10Ramras