This page is no longer used please use www.akleg.gov
25th Legislature(2007-2008)

Committee/Member Information 25th Legislature


HouseSenate
Members Members
Standing Committee Standing Committee
Finance Subcommittee Finance Subcommittee
Special Committee Special Committee
Joint Committee Joint Committee
Conference Committee Conference Committee
Other Committee Other Committee
Corresponding House Representation Corresponding Senate Representation
House Members
NameCodeDistrictParty
Representative Buch BUC27Democrat
Representative Chenault CHE34Republican
Representative Cissna CIS22Democrat
Representative Coghill COG11Republican
Representative Crawford CRF21Democrat
Representative Dahlstrom DAL18Republican
Representative Doll DLL 4Democrat
Representative Doogan DOO25Democrat
Representative Edgmon EDG37Democrat
Representative Fairclough FAI17Republican
Representative Foster FOS39DemocratHouse Majority Whip
Representative Gara GAR23Democrat
Representative Gardner GAS24Democrat
Representative Gatto GAT13Republican
Representative Gruenberg GRU20Democrat
Representative Guttenberg GTT 8DemocratHouse Minority Whip
Representative Harris HAR12RepublicanSpeaker of the House
Representative Hawker HAW32Republican
Representative Holmes HOL26Democrat
Representative Johansen JHA 1Republican
Representative Johnson JHN28Republican
Representative Joule JOU40Democrat
Representative Kawasaki KAW 9Democrat
Representative Keller KEE14RepublicanOath taken July 27, 2007
Representative Kelly KEL 7Republican
Representative Kerttula KER 3DemocratHouse Minority Leader
Representative Kohring KOH14RepublicanResigned; July 19, 2007
Representative LeDoux LEU36Republican
Representative Lynn LYN31Republican
Representative Meyer MEY30Republican
Representative Nelson NEL38DemocratFormerly Kapsner
Representative Neuman NEU15Republican
Representative Olson OLL33Republican
Representative Ramras RAR10Republican
Representative Roses ROS19Republican
Representative Salmon SAE 6Democrat
Representative Samuels SAL29RepublicanHouse Majority Leader
Representative Seaton SAN35Republican
Representative Stoltze STZ16Republican
Representative Thomas THM 5Republican
Representative Wilson WLS 2Republican
Senate Members
NameCodeDistrictParty
Senator Bunde BUNP Republican
Senator Cowdery COYO Republican
Senator Davis DABK Democrat
Senator Dyson DYSI Republican
Senator Ellis ELLL DemocratSenate Majority Leader
Senator Elton ELTB Democrat
Senator French FREM Democrat
Senator Green GREG RepublicanPresident of the Senate
Senator Hoffman HOFS Democrat
Senator Huggins HUGH RepublicanSenate Majority Whip
Senator Kookesh KOSC Democrat
Senator McGuire MCGN Republican
Senator Olson OLST Democrat
Senator Stedman SMNA Republican
Senator Stevens STGR Republican
Senator Therriault THRF RepublicanSenate Minority Leader
Senator Thomas THSD Democrat
Senator Wagoner WAGQ Republican
Senator Wielechowski WIEJ Democrat
Senator Wilken WLKE Republican

House Standing Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
CRA COMMUNITY & REGIONAL AFFAIRS TTH JNUCAP124
FIN FINANCE MTWTHF JNUCAP519
HES HEALTH, EDUCATION & SOCIAL SERVICES TTHSA JNUCAP106
JUD JUDICIARY MWTH JNUCAP120
L&C LABOR & COMMERCE MWF JNUCAP017
RES RESOURCES MWF JNUCAP124
RLS RULES
STA STATE AFFAIRS TTHSA JNUCAP106
TRA TRANSPORTATION TTHSA JNUCAP017

Senate Standing Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
CRA COMMUNITY & REGIONAL AFFAIRS T TH JNUCAP211
FIN FINANCE MTWTF JNUCAP532
HES HEALTH, EDUCATION & SOCIAL SERVICES M W F JNUCAP205
JUD JUDICIARY M W F JNUCAP211
L&C LABOR & COMMERCE T TH JNUCAP211
RES RESOURCES M W F JNUCAP205
RLS RULES JNUCAP203
STA STATE AFFAIRS T TH JNUCAP211
TRA TRANSPORTATION T TH JNUCAP205

House Finance Subcommittees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
ADM ADMINISTRATION TF JNUCAP124
CED COMMERCE, COMMUNITY & ECONOMIC DEV F JNUCAP519
COR CORRECTIONS F JNUCAP519
CRT COURT SYSTEM M JNUCAP519
EED EDUCATION & EARLY DEVELOPMENT TTH JNUCAP519
DEC ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION TTH JNUCAP519
DFG FISH & GAME WF JUNCAP519
GOV GOVERNOR
HSS HEALTH & SOCIAL SERVICES MWF JNUCAP519
LWF LABOR & WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT MW JNUCAP519
LAW LAW TH JNUCAP519
LAA LEGISLATURE
MVA MILITARY & VETERANS' AFFAIRS T JNUCAP203
DNR NATURAL RESOURCES T JNUCAP519
DPS PUBLIC SAFETY F JNUCAP120
REV REVENUE TH JNUCAP519
DOT TRANSPORTATION & PUBLIC FACILITIES T JNUCAP203
UA UNIVERSITY OF ALASKA TTH JNUCAP519

Senate Finance Subcommittees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
ADM ADMINISTRATION
CED COMMERCE, COMMUNITY & ECONOMIC DEV
COR CORRECTIONS
CRT COURT SYSTEM
EED EDUCATION & EARLY DEVELOPMENT
DEC ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION
DFG FISH & GAME
GOV GOVERNOR
HSS HEALTH & SOCIAL SERVICES
LWF LABOR & WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT
LAW LAW
LEG LEGISLATURE
MVA MILITARY AND VETERANS AFFAIRS
DNR NATURAL RESOURCES
DPS PUBLIC SAFETY
REV REVENUE
DOT TRANSPORTATION & PUBLIC FACILITIES
UA UNIVERSITY OF ALASKA

House Special Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
EDT ECONOMIC DEV., TRADE, AND TOURISM TTH JNUCAP106
FSH FISHERIES MWF JNUCAP124
MLV MILITARY & VETERANS' AFFAIRS TTH JNUCAP124
O&G OIL & GAS TTH JNUCAP124
W&M WAYS & MEANS MWF JNUCAP519

Senate Special Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
ENR SENATE SPECIAL COMMITTEE ON ENERGY JNUCAP532
SED SPECIAL COMMITTEE ON EDUCATION JNUCAP205
WTR WORLD TRADE AND STATE/FEDERAL RELATIONS

House Joint Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
ARE AK RENEWABLE ENERGY TASK FORCE
ARR ADMINISTRATIVE REGULATION REVIEW
ASC ARMED SERVICES COMMITTEE
BUD LEGISLATIVE BUDGET & AUDIT JNUCAP519
CLI AK CLIMATE IMPACT ASSESSMENT COMMISSION
CST JOINT COOK INLET SALMON TASK FORCE
DVS COUNCIL ON DOMESTIC VIOLENCE TASK FORCE
ETH SELECT COMMITTEE ON LEGISLATIVE ETHICS
HSE ASC SUBCOMMITTEE ON HOMELAND SECURITY
LEC LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL
LEF LEGISLATIVE EDUCATION FUNDING TASK FORCE
OMB OMBUDSMAN SELECTION
PHR ASSESS PUB REP HEALTH CARE ASSOC INF
RCA TASK FORCE ON THE REGULATORY COM OF AK
VIC VICTIMS' ADVOCATE SELECTION COMMITTEE
WRC TASK FORCE ON WORKERS' COMPENSATION

Senate Joint Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
ARE AK RENEWABLE ENERGY TASK FORCE
ARR ADMINISTRATIVE REGULATION REVIEW
ASC ARMED SERVICES COMMITTEE
BUD LEGISLATIVE BUDGET & AUDIT JNUCAP519
CLI AK CLIMATE IMPACT ASSESSMENT COMMISSION
CST JOINT COOK INLET SALMON TASK FORCE
DVS COUNCIL ON DOMESTIC VIOLENCE TASK FORCE
ETH SELECT COMMITTEE ON LEGISLATIVE ETHICS
HSE ASC SUBCOMMITTEE ON HOMELAND SECURITY
LEC LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL
LEF LEGISLATIVE EDUCATION FUNDING TASK FORCE
OMB OMBUDSMAN SELECTION COMMITTEE
PHR ASSESS PUB REP HEALTH CARE ASSOC INF
RCA TASK FORCE ON THE REGULATORY COM OF AK
VIC VICTIMS' ADVOCATE SELECTION COMMITTEE
WRC TASK FORCE ON WORKERS' COMPENSATION

House Conference Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
HB171 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 171
HB310 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 310 & HB 312
HB95 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 95 & HB 96
SB125 FREE CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SB 125
SB59 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SB 59

Senate Conference Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
HB171 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 171
HB184 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 184
HB310 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 310 & HB 312
HB95 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 95 & HB 96
SB125 FREE CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SB 125
SB59 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON SB 59

House Other Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
ANC ANCHORAGE CAUCUS
CCM HOUSE COMMITTEE ON COMMITTEES
CHI CHILDREN'S CAUCUS JUNCAP203
FIS FISH CAUCUS W JNUCAP205
JNT JOINT SESSION JNUCAPHCHM
LHC JOINT LEGISLATIVE HEALTH CAUCUS
MAJ MAJORITY CAUCUS
MIN MINORITY CAUCUS
MSC MISCELLANEOUS MEETING
SES HOUSE SESSION

Senate Other Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
ANC ANCHORAGE CAUCUS JNUCAP532
CCM COMMITTEE ON COMMITTEES
CHI CHILDREN'S CAUCUS
FSC FISH CAUCUS
JNT JOINT SESSION JNUCAPHCHM
LHC JOINT LEGISLATIVE HEALTH CAUCUS
MAJ MAJORITY CAUCUS JNUCAP205
MIN MINORITY CAUCUS
MSC MISCELLANEOUS MEETINGS
SBG SENATE BIPARTISAN WORKING GROUP
SOC SENATE OPEN CAUCUS
SR7 VPSO TASK FORCE


House Corresponding Senate District Information
House DistrictMember NameSenate DistrictMember Name
27Buch N McGuire
34Chenault Q Wagoner
22Cissna K Davis
11Coghill F Therriault
21Crawford K Davis
18Dahlstrom I Dyson
4Doll B Elton
25Doogan M French
37Edgmon S Hoffman
17Fairclough I Dyson
39Foster T Olson
23Gara L Ellis
24Gardner L Ellis
13Gatto G Green
20Gruenberg J Wielechowski
8Guttenberg D Thomas
12Harris F Therriault
32Hawker P Bunde
26Holmes M French
1Johansen A Stedman
28Johnson N McGuire
40Joule T Olson
9Kawasaki E Wilken
14Keller G Green
7Kelly D Thomas
3Kerttula B Elton
14Kohring G Green
36LeDoux R Stevens
31Lynn P Bunde
30Meyer O Cowdery
38Nelson S Hoffman
15Neuman H Huggins
33Olson Q Wagoner
10Ramras E Wilken
19Roses J Wielechowski
6Salmon C Kookesh
29Samuels O Cowdery
35Seaton R Stevens
16Stoltze H Huggins
5Thomas C Kookesh
2Wilson A Stedman


Senate Corresponding House District Information
Senate DistrictMember NameHouse DistrictMember Name
P Bunde 31Lynn
32Hawker
O Cowdery 29Samuels
30Meyer
K Davis 21Crawford
22Cissna
I Dyson 17Fairclough
18Dahlstrom
L Ellis 23Gara
24Gardner
B Elton 3Kerttula
4Doll
M French 25Doogan
26Holmes
G Green 13Gatto
14Keller
14Kohring
S Hoffman 37Edgmon
38Nelson
H Huggins 15Neuman
16Stoltze
C Kookesh 5Thomas
6Salmon
N McGuire 27Buch
28Johnson
T Olson 39Foster
40Joule
A Stedman 1Johansen
2Wilson
R Stevens 35Seaton
36LeDoux
F Therriault 11Coghill
12Harris
D Thomas 7Kelly
8Guttenberg
Q Wagoner 33Olson
34Chenault
J Wielechowski 19Roses
20Gruenberg
E Wilken 9Kawasaki
10Ramras