This page is no longer used please use www.akleg.gov
27th Legislature(2011-2012)

Committee/Member Information 27th Legislature


HouseSenate
Members Members
Standing Committee Standing Committee
Finance Subcommittee Finance Subcommittee
Special Committee Special Committee
Joint Committee Joint Committee
Conference Committee Conference Committee
Other Committee Other Committee
Corresponding House Representation Corresponding Senate Representation
House Members
NameCodeDistrictParty
Representative Austerman AUS36RepublicanHouse Majority Leader
Representative Chenault CHE34RepublicanSpeaker of the House
Representative Cissna CIS22Democrat
Representative Costello COS27Republican
Representative Dick DIC 6Republican
Representative Doogan DOO25Democrat
Representative Edgmon EDG37Democrat
Representative Fairclough FAI17Republican
Representative Feige FEI12Republican
Representative Foster FON39Democrat
Representative Gara GAR23Democrat
Representative Gardner GAS24DemocratHouse Minority Whip
Representative Gatto GAT13RepublicanDeceased; April 10, 2012
Representative Gruenberg GRU20Democrat
Representative Guttenberg GTT 8Democrat
Representative Hawker HAW32Republican
Representative Herron HEO38Democrat
Representative Holmes HOL26Democrat
Representative Hughes HUS13RepublicanOath taken May 11, 2012
Representative Johansen JHA 1Republican
Representative Johnson JHN28Republican
Representative Joule JOU40DemocratResigned; October 8, 2012
Representative Kawasaki KAW 9Democrat
Representative Keller KEE14Republican
Representative Kerttula KER 3DemocratHouse Minority Leader
Representative Lynn LYN31Republican
Representative Miller MIE 7Democrat
Representative Millett MIL30Republican
Representative Munoz MUN 4Republican
Representative Neuman NEU15Republican
Representative Olson OLL33Republican
Representative Petersen PEJ19Democrat
Representative Pruitt PRU21Republican
Representative Saddler SAD18Republican
Representative Seaton SAN35Republican
Representative Stoltze STZ16Republican
Representative Thomas THM 5Republican
Representative Thompson THP10Republican
Representative Tuck TUC29Democrat
Representative P.Wilson WLS 2RepublicanHouse Majority Whip
Representative T.Wilson WLT11Republican
Senate Members
NameCodeDistrictParty
Senator Coghill CGLF RepublicanSenate Minority Leader (2012)
Senator Davis DABK Democrat
Senator Dyson DYSI Republican
Senator Egan EGAB Democrat
Senator Ellis ELLL Democrat
Senator French FREM Democrat
Senator Giessel GIEP Republican
Senator Hoffman HOFS Democrat
Senator Huggins HUGH RepublicanSenate Minority Leader (2011)
Senator Kookesh KOSC Democrat
Senator McGuire MCGN Republican
Senator Menard MERG Republican
Senator Meyer MEYO RepublicanSenate Majority Leader
Senator Olson OLST Democrat
Senator Paskvan PSKE Democrat
Senator Stedman SMNA Republican
Senator Stevens STGR RepublicanSenate President
Senator Thomas THSD Democrat
Senator Wagoner WAGQ Republican
Senator Wielechowski WIEJ Democrat

House Standing Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
CRA COMMUNITY & REGIONAL AFFAIRS T TH SAJNUCAP124
EDC EDUCATION M W F JNUCAP106
FIN FINANCE MTWTHF JNUCAP519
HSS HEALTH & SOCIAL SERVICES T TH SAJNUCAP106
JUD JUDICIARY M W F JNUCAP120
L&C LABOR & COMMERCE M W F JNUCAP124
RES RESOURCES M W F JNUCAP124
RLS RULES
STA STATE AFFAIRS T TH SAJNUCAP106
TRA TRANSPORTATION T TH SAJNUCAP017

Senate Standing Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
CRA COMMUNITY & REGIONAL AFFAIRS T TH JNUTSB105
EDC EDUCATION M W F JNUTSB105
FIN FINANCE MTWTHF JNUCAP532
HSS HEALTH & SOCIAL SERVICES M W F JNUCAP205
JUD JUDICIARY M W F JNUTSB105
L&C LABOR & COMMERCE T TH JNUTSB105
RES RESOURCES M W F JNUCAP205
RLS RULES JNUCAP203
STA STATE AFFAIRS T TH JNUCAP205
TRA TRANSPORTATION T TH JNUCAP205

House Finance Subcommittees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
ADM ADMINISTRATION
CED COMMERCE, COMMUNITY & ECONOMIC DEV
COR CORRECTIONS
CRT COURT SYSTEM
EED EDUCATION & EARLY DEVELOPMENT
DEC ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION
FSP FISCAL POLICY
DFG FISH & GAME
GOV GOVERNOR
DHS HEALTH & SOCIAL SERVICES
LWF LABOR & WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT
LAW LAW
LEG LEGISLATURE
MVA MILITARY & VETERANS' AFFAIRS
DNR NATURAL RESOURCES
DPS PUBLIC SAFETY
REV REVENUE
DOT TRANSPORTATION & PUBLIC FACILITIES
UA UNIVERSITY OF ALASKA

Senate Finance Subcommittees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
ADM ADMINISTRATION
CED COMMERCE, COMMUNITY & ECONOMIC DEV
COR CORRECTIONS
CRT COURT SYSTEM
EED EDUCATION & EARLY DEVELOPMENT
DEC ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION
DFG FISH & GAME
GOV GOVERNOR
DHS HEALTH & SOCIAL SERVICES
LWF LABOR & WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT
LAW LAW
LEG LEGISLATURE
MVA MILITARY & VETERANS' AFFAIRS
DNR NATURAL RESOURCES
DPS PUBLIC SAFETY
REV REVENUE
DOT TRANSPORTATION & PUBLIC FACILITIES
UA UNIVERSITY OF ALASKA

House Special Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
EDT ECON. DEV., TRADE & TOURISM
ENE ENERGY T TH SA
FPY FISCAL POLICY
FSH FISHERIES T H
MLV MILITARY & VETERANS' AFFAIRS

Senate Special Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
WTR WORLD TRADE

House Joint Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
AAP ALASKA ARCTIC POLICY COMMISSION
ANW ALASKA NORTHERN WATERS TASK FORCE
ARR ADMINISTRATIVE REGULATION REVIEW
ASC ARMED SERVICES COMMITTEE
AUT AUTISM EARLY DIAG./TREAT. TASK FORCE
BUD LEGISLATIVE BUDGET & AUDIT
ECR HIGHER EDUC/CAREER READINESS TASK FORCE
EFF EDUC FUNDING DISTRICT COST FACTOR COMM
ETH SELECT COMMITTEE ON LEGISLATIVE ETHICS
LCC LEGISLATIVE CELEBRATION COMMISSION
LEC LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL
OMB OMBUDSMAN SELECTION COMMITTEE
TBE THEME-BASED EDUCATION TASK FORCE
VIC VICTIMS ADVOCATE SELECTION COMMITTEE

Senate Joint Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
AAP ALASKA ARCTIC POLICY COMMISSION
ANW ALASKA NORTHERN WATERS TASK FORCE
ARR ADMINISTRATIVE REGULATION REVIEW
ASC ARMED SERVICES COMMITTEE
AUT AUTISM EARLY DIAG./TREAT. TASK FORCE
BUD LEGISLATIVE BUDGET & AUDIT JNUCAP519
ECR HIGHER EDUC/CAREER READINESS TASK FORCE
EFF EDUC FUNDING DISTRICT COST FACTOR COMM
ETH SELECT COMMITTEE ON LEGISLATIVE ETHICS
LCC LEGISLATIVE CELEBRATION COMMISSION
LEC LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL
OMB OMBUDSMAN SELECTION COMMITTEE
TBE THEME-BASED EDUCATION TASK FORCE
VIC VICTIMS ADVOCATE SELECTION COMMITTEE

House Conference Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
HB104 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 104
HB106 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 106
HB108 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 108 & HB 109
HB19 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 19
HB24 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 24
HB284 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 284 & HB 285
HB311 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 311

Senate Conference Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
HB104 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 104
HB106 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 106
HB108 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 108 & HB 109
HB19 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 19
HB24 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 24
HB284 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 284 & HB 285
HB311 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB 311

House Other Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
ANC ANCHORAGE CAUCUS
BSH BUSH CAUCUS
CCM COMMITTEE ON COMMITTEES
CHI CHILDREN'S CAUCUS
FIS FISH CAUCUS
ISG JOINT IN-STATE GAS CAUCUS
JNT JOINT SESSION JNUCAPHCHM
LHC JOINT LEGISLATIVE HEALTH CAUCUS
MAJ MAJORITY CAUCUS
MIN MINORITY CAUCUS
MSC MISCELLANEOUS MEETING
SES HOUSE SESSION
UAB UNIVERSITY BOOSTERS CAUCUS
VET JOINT VETERANS CAUCUS

Senate Other Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
ANC ANCHORAGE CAUCUS JNUCAP532
BSH BUSH CAUCUS
CCM COMMITTEE ON COMMITTEES
CHI CHILDREN'S CAUCUS
FSC FISH CAUCUS
ISG JOINT IN-STATE GAS CAUCUS
JNT JOINT SESSION JNUCAPHCHM
LHC JOINT LEGISLATIVE HEALTH CAUCUS
MAJ MAJORITY CAUCUS JNUCAP205
MIN MINORITY CAUCUS
MSC MISCELLANEOUS MEETING
SBG SENATE BIPARTISAN WORKING GROUP
SOC SENATE OPEN CAUCUS
UAB UNIVERSITY BOOSTERS CAUCUS
VET JOINT VETERANS CAUCUS


House Corresponding Senate District Information
House DistrictMember NameSenate DistrictMember Name
36Austerman R Stevens
34Chenault Q Wagoner
22Cissna K Davis
27Costello N McGuire
6Dick C Kookesh
25Doogan M French
37Edgmon S Hoffman
17Fairclough I Dyson
12Feige F Coghill
39Foster T Olson
23Gara L Ellis
24Gardner L Ellis
13Gatto G Menard
20Gruenberg J Wielechowski
8Guttenberg D Thomas
32Hawker P Giessel
38Herron S Hoffman
26Holmes M French
13Hughes G Menard
1Johansen A Stedman
28Johnson N McGuire
40Joule T Olson
9Kawasaki E Paskvan
14Keller G Menard
3Kerttula B Egan
31Lynn P Giessel
7Miller D Thomas
30Millett O Meyer
4Munoz B Egan
15Neuman H Huggins
33Olson Q Wagoner
19Petersen J Wielechowski
21Pruitt K Davis
18Saddler I Dyson
35Seaton R Stevens
16Stoltze H Huggins
5Thomas C Kookesh
10Thompson E Paskvan
29Tuck O Meyer
2P.Wilson A Stedman
11T.Wilson F Coghill


Senate Corresponding House District Information
Senate DistrictMember NameHouse DistrictMember Name
F Coghill 11T.Wilson
12Feige
K Davis 21Pruitt
22Cissna
I Dyson 17Fairclough
18Saddler
B Egan 3Kerttula
4Munoz
L Ellis 23Gara
24Gardner
M French 25Doogan
26Holmes
P Giessel 31Lynn
32Hawker
S Hoffman 37Edgmon
38Herron
H Huggins 15Neuman
16Stoltze
C Kookesh 5Thomas
6Dick
N McGuire 27Costello
28Johnson
G Menard 13Gatto
13Hughes
14Keller
O Meyer 29Tuck
30Millett
T Olson 39Foster
40Joule
E Paskvan 9Kawasaki
10Thompson
A Stedman 1Johansen
2P.Wilson
R Stevens 35Seaton
36Austerman
D Thomas 7Miller
8Guttenberg
Q Wagoner 33Olson
34Chenault
J Wielechowski 19Petersen
20Gruenberg