30th Legislature(2017-2018)

Committee/Member Information 30th Legislature


HouseSenate
Members Members
Standing Committee Standing Committee
Finance Subcommittee Finance Subcommittee
Special Committee Special Committee
Joint Committee Joint Committee
Conference Committee Conference Committee
Other Committee Other Committee
Corresponding House Representation Corresponding Senate Representation
House Members
NameCodeDistrictParty
Representative Birch BIR26Republican
Representative Chenault CHE29RepublicanHouse Minority Whip
Representative Claman CLA21Democrat
Representative Drummond DRU18Democrat
Representative Eastman EAS10Republican
Representative Edgmon EDG37DemocratSpeaker of the House
Representative Fansler FAN38Democrat
Representative Foster FON39Democrat
Representative Gara GAR20Democrat
Representative Grenn GRN22
Representative Guttenberg GTT 4Democrat
Representative Johnson JHS11Republican
Representative Johnston JHT28Republican
Representative Josephson JOS17Democrat
Representative Kawasaki KAW 1Democrat
Representative Kito KIO33Democrat
Representative Knopp KNO30Republican
Representative Kopp KOP24Republican
Representative Kreiss-Tomkins KRE35Democrat
Representative LeDoux LEU15Republican
Representative Millett MIL25RepublicanHouse Minority Leader
Representative Neuman NEU 8Republican
Representative Ortiz ORT36
Representative Parish PAI34Democrat
Representative Pruitt PRU27Republican
Representative Rauscher RAU 9Republican
Representative Reinbold REI14Republican
Representative Saddler SAD13Republican
Representative Seaton SAN31Republican
Representative Spohnholz SPN16Democrat
Representative Stutes STS32RepublicanHouse Majority Whip
Representative Sullivan-Leonard SUL 7Republican
Representative Talerico TAL 6Republican
Representative Tarr TAR19Democrat
Representative Thompson THP 2Republican
Representative Tilton TLT12Republican
Representative Tuck TUC23DemocratHouse Majority Leader
Representative Westlake WES40Democrat
Representative Wilson WLT 3Republican
Representative Wool WOO 5Democrat
Senate Members
NameCodeDistrictParty
Senator Begich BCHJ Democrat
Senator Bishop BISC Republican
Senator Coghill CGLB Republican
Senator Costello COSK Republican
Senator Dunleavy DNLE Republican
Senator Egan EGAQ Democrat
Senator Gardner GANI DemocratSenate Minority Leader
Senator Giessel GIEN Republican
Senator Hoffman HOFS Democrat
Senator Hughes HUSF Republican
Senator Kelly KEPA RepublicanSenate President
Senator MacKinnon MAIG Republican
Senator Meyer MEYM Republican
Senator Micciche MHEO RepublicanSenate Majority Leader
Senator Olson OLST Democrat
Senator Stedman SMNR Republican
Senator Stevens STGP Republican
Senator von Imhof VONL Republican
Senator Wielechowski WIEH Democrat
Senator Wilson WLND Republican

House Standing Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
CRA COMMUNITY & REGIONAL AFFAIRS T TH SAJNUCAP124
EDC EDUCATION M W F JNUCAP106
FIN FINANCE MTWTHF JNUCAP519
HSS HEALTH & SOCIAL SERVICES T TH SAJNUCAP106
JUD JUDICIARY M W F JNUCAP120
L&C LABOR & COMMERCE M W F JNUCAP124
RES RESOURCES M W F JNUCAP124
RLS RULES
STA STATE AFFAIRS T TH SAJNUCAP106
TRA TRANSPORTATION T TH SAJNUCAP17

Senate Standing Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
CRA COMMUNITY & REGIONAL AFFAIRS T TH JNUTSB105
EDC EDUCATION M W F JNUCAP205
FIN FINANCE M W F JNUCAP532
HSS HEALTH & SOCIAL SERVICES M W F JNUCAP205
JUD JUDICIARY M W F JNUTSB105
L&C LABOR & COMMERCE T TH JNUTSB105
RES RESOURCES M W F JNUCAP205
RLS RULES
STA STATE AFFAIRS T TH JNUCAP205
TRA TRANSPORTATION T TH JNUCAP205

House Finance Subcommittees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
ADM ADMINISTRATION T JNUCAP124
CED COMMERCE, COMMUNITY & ECONOMIC DEV M W JNUCAP519
COR CORRECTIONS M W TH JNUCAP106
EED EDUCATION & EARLY DEVELOPMENT T JNUCAP124
DEC ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION T TH JNUCAP124
DFG FISH & GAME T TH JNUCAP519
GOV GOVERNOR
DHS HEALTH & SOCIAL SERVICES M W F JNUCAP519
JSC JUDICIARY T TH JNUCAP120
LWF LABOR & WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT M T TH JNUCAP17
LAW LAW T JNUCAP17
LEG LEGISLATURE
MVA MILITARY & VETERANS' AFFAIRS TH JNUCAP106
DNR NATURAL RESOURCES T TH JNUCAP17
DPS PUBLIC SAFETY T TH JNUCAP519
REV REVENUE M W JNUCAP120
DOT TRANSPORTATION & PUBLIC FACILITIES T TH JNUCAP519
UA UNIVERSITY OF ALASKA M T TH JNUCAP17

Senate Finance Subcommittees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
ADM ADMINISTRATION
CED COMMERCE, COMMUNITY & ECONOMIC DEV
COR CORRECTIONS
EED EDUCATION & EARLY DEVELOPMENT
DEC ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION
DFG FISH & GAME
GOV GOVERNOR
DHS HEALTH & SOCIAL SERVICES
JSC JUDICIARY SUBCOMMITTEE
LWF LABOR & WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT
LAW LAW
LEG LEGISLATURE
MED MEDICAID REFORM
MVA MILITARY & VETERANS' AFFAIRS
DNR NATURAL RESOURCES
DPS PUBLIC SAFETY
REV REVENUE
DOT TRANSPORTATION & PUBLIC FACILITIES
UA UNIVERSITY OF ALASKA

House Special Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
AET ARCTIC POLICY, ECONOMIC DEV., & TOURISM T TH JNUCAP124
ENE ENERGY T TH JNUCAP17
FSH FISHERIES T TH JNUCAP120
MLV MILITARY & VETERANS' AFFAIRS T TH JNUCAP120

Senate Special Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
ARC SPECIAL CMTE ON THE ARCTIC
WTR SPECIAL CMTE ON WORLD TRADE

House Joint Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
AAP ALASKA ARCTIC POLICY COMMISSION
ARR ADMINISTRATIVE REGULATION REVIEW
ASC ARMED SERVICES COMMITTEE
BUD LEGISLATIVE BUDGET & AUDIT
CVE TASK FORCE ON CIVICS EDUCATION
ETH SELECT COMMITTEE ON LEGISLATIVE ETHICS
LEC LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL
OMB OMBUDSMAN SELECTION COMMITTEE
UNM TASK FORCE ON UNMANNED AIRCRAFT SYSTEMS
VIC VICTIMS ADVOCATE SELECTION COMMITTEE

Senate Joint Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
ARR ADMINISTRATIVE REGULATION REVIEW
ASC ARMED SERVICES COMMITTEE
BUD LEGISLATIVE BUDGET & AUDIT JNUCAP519
CVE TASK FORCE ON CIVICS EDUCATION
ETH SELECT COMMITTEE ON LEGISLATIVE ETHICS
LEC LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL
OMB OMBUDSMAN SELECTION COMMITTEE
UNM TASK FORCE ON UNMANNED AIRCRAFT SYSTEMS
VIC VICTIMS ADVOCATE SELECTION COMMITTEE

House Conference Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code

Senate Conference Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code

House Other Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
ANC ANCHORAGE CAUCUS
BSH BUSH CAUCUS
CCM COMMITTEE ON COMMITTEES
CHI CHILDREN'S CAUCUS
FIS FISH CAUCUS
ISG JOINT IN-STATE GAS CAUCUS
JNT JOINT SESSION JNUCAPHCHM
LHC JOINT LEGISLATIVE HEALTH CAUCUS
MAJ MAJORITY CAUCUS
MIN MINORITY CAUCUS
MSC MISCELLANEOUS MEETING
SES HOUSE SESSION
UAB UNIVERSITY BOOSTERS CAUCUS
VET JOINT VETERANS CAUCUS

Senate Other Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
ANC ANCHORAGE CAUCUS JNUCAP532
BSH BUSH CAUCUS
CCM COMMITTEE ON COMMITTEES
CHI CHILDREN'S CAUCUS
FSC FISH CAUCUS
ISG JOINT IN-STATE GAS CAUCUS
JNT JOINT SESSION JNUCAPHCHM
LHC JOINT LEGISLATIVE HEALTH CAUCUS
MAJ MAJORITY CAUCUS JNUCAP205
MIN MINORITY CAUCUS
MSC MISCELLANEOUS MEETING
SNS SENATE SESSION
UAB UNIVERSITY BOOSTERS CAUCUS
VET JOINT VETERANS CAUCUS


House Corresponding Senate District Information
House DistrictMember NameSenate DistrictMember Name
26Birch M Meyer
29Chenault O Micciche
21Claman K Costello
18Drummond I Gardner
10Eastman E Dunleavy
37Edgmon S Hoffman
38Fansler S Hoffman
39Foster T Olson
20Gara J Begich
22Grenn K Costello
4Guttenberg B Coghill
11Johnson F Hughes
28Johnston N Giessel
17Josephson I Gardner
1Kawasaki A Kelly
33Kito Q Egan
30Knopp O Micciche
24Kopp L von Imhof
35Kreiss-Tomkins R Stedman
15LeDoux H Wielechowski
25Millett M Meyer
8Neuman D Wilson
36Ortiz R Stedman
34Parish Q Egan
27Pruitt N Giessel
9Rauscher E Dunleavy
14Reinbold G MacKinnon
13Saddler G MacKinnon
31Seaton P Stevens
16Spohnholz H Wielechowski
32Stutes P Stevens
7Sullivan-Leonard D Wilson
6Talerico C Bishop
19Tarr J Begich
2Thompson A Kelly
12Tilton F Hughes
23Tuck L von Imhof
40Westlake T Olson
3Wilson B Coghill
5Wool C Bishop


Senate Corresponding House District Information
Senate DistrictMember NameHouse DistrictMember Name
J Begich 19Tarr
20Gara
C Bishop 5Wool
6Talerico
B Coghill 3Wilson
4Guttenberg
K Costello 21Claman
22Grenn
E Dunleavy 9Rauscher
10Eastman
Q Egan 33Kito
34Parish
I Gardner 17Josephson
18Drummond
N Giessel 27Pruitt
28Johnston
S Hoffman 37Edgmon
38Fansler
F Hughes 11Johnson
12Tilton
A Kelly 1Kawasaki
2Thompson
G MacKinnon 13Saddler
14Reinbold
M Meyer 25Millett
26Birch
O Micciche 29Chenault
30Knopp
T Olson 39Foster
40Westlake
R Stedman 35Kreiss-Tomkins
36Ortiz
P Stevens 31Seaton
32Stutes
L von Imhof 23Tuck
24Kopp
H Wielechowski 15LeDoux
16Spohnholz
D Wilson 7Sullivan-Leonard
8Neuman