This page is no longer used please use www.akleg.gov
31st Legislature(2019-2020)

Committee Hearings


 Click Folder Icon for Committee Documents

* first hearing in first committee of referral
+ teleconferenced
= bill was previously heard/scheduled


(S)RESOURCES STANDING COMMITTEE *
Jan 21 Monday 3:30 PMBUTROVICH 205
No Meeting Scheduled

(S)RESOURCES STANDING COMMITTEE *
Jan 23 Wednesday 3:30 PMBUTROVICH 205
+ Consideration of Governor's Appointees:TELECONFERENCED
Commissioner, Dept. of Natural Resources,
Corri Feige
-- Public Testimony <Time Limit May Be Set> --

(S)RESOURCES STANDING COMMITTEE *
Jan 25 Friday 3:30 PMBUTROVICH 205
+ Consideration of Governor's Appointees:TELECONFERENCED
Commissioner, Dept. of Environmental
Conservation, Jason Brune
-- Public Testimony <Time Limit May Be Set> --

(S)RESOURCES STANDING COMMITTEE *
Jan 28 Monday 3:30 PMBUTROVICH 205
-- MEETING CANCELED --
+ Consideration of Governor's Appointees:TELECONFERENCED
Commissioner Doug Vincent-Lang, Department of
Fish & Game
-- Public Testimony <Time Limit May Be Set> --

(S)RESOURCES STANDING COMMITTEE *
Jan 30 Wednesday 3:30 PMBUTROVICH 205
+ Overview:TELECONFERENCED
Alaska Mariculture Development Plan/Task Force
*+ SB 22 SHELLFISH ENHANCE. PROJECTS; HATCHERIES TELECONFERENCED
Heard & Held
-- Public Testimony --

(S)RESOURCES STANDING COMMITTEE *
Feb 01 Friday 3:30 PMBUTROVICH 205
+ Alaska Oil & Gas Conservation Commission:TELECONFERENCED
- Overview, Mission, Update & Gas Offtake
- Commissioners Cathy Foerster & Dan Seamount
+ Bills Previously Heard/Scheduled TELECONFERENCED

(S)RESOURCES STANDING COMMITTEE *
Feb 04 Monday 3:30 PMBUTROVICH 205
+ Consideration of Governor's Appointees:TELECONFERENCED
Commissioner, Department of Fish & Game - Doug
Vincent-Lang
-- Public Testimony <Time Limit May Be Set> --
=+ SB 22 SHELLFISH ENHANCE. PROJECTS; HATCHERIES TELECONFERENCED
<Bill Hearing Postponed>

(S)RESOURCES STANDING COMMITTEE *
Feb 06 Wednesday 3:30 PMBUTROVICH 205
+ Presentation:TELECONFERENCED
Department of Natural Resources Update on Public
Access Assertion & Defense Issues & Alaska
Statehood Act Federal Land Conveyances by Brent
Goodrum, DNR Deputy Commissioner & James Walker,
DNR Public Access Assertion & Defense Unit
-- Testimony <Invitation Only> --
+ Bills Previously Heard/Scheduled TELECONFERENCED

(S)RESOURCES STANDING COMMITTEE *
Feb 08 Friday 3:30 PMBUTROVICH 205
+ Consideration of Governor's Appointees:TELECONFERENCED
- Big Game Commercial Services Board:
Jason Bunch - Kodiak
Cash Joyce - Wasilla
Tom Harris - Anchorage
- Fishermen's Fund Advisory & Appeals Council:
Moses Toyukak, Sr. - Manokotak
Marilyn Charles - Emmonak
-- Public Testimony <Time Limit May Be Set> --
+ Bills Previously Heard/Scheduled TELECONFERENCED

(S)RESOURCES STANDING COMMITTEE *
Feb 11 Monday 3:30 PMBUTROVICH 205
=+ SB 22 SHELLFISH ENHANCE. PROJECTS; HATCHERIES TELECONFERENCED
Moved CSSB 22(RES) Out of Committee

(S)RESOURCES STANDING COMMITTEE *
Feb 13 Wednesday 3:30 PMBUTROVICH 205
+ Presentation:TELECONFERENCED
Ambler Access Project Overview & Update by:
- Mark Davis, AIDEA Chief Infrastructure
Development Officer
- Jeff San Juan, AIDEA Infrastructure Development
Senior Finance Officer
+ Bills Previously Heard/Scheduled TELECONFERENCED

(S)RESOURCES STANDING COMMITTEE *
Feb 15 Friday 3:30 PMBUTROVICH 205
+ Presentation:TELECONFERENCED
Timber Industry Update by:
- Chris Maisch, State Forester, Alaska Division
of Forestry
- David Schmid, Regional Forester, US Forest
Service - Alaska Region
- Jaeleen Kookesh, Vice President, Sealaska
Corporation
- Owen Graham, Executive Director, Alaska Forest
Association
+ Bills Previously Heard/ScheduledTELECONFERENCED

(S)RESOURCES STANDING COMMITTEE *
Feb 18 Monday 3:30 PMBUTROVICH 205
+ Presentation:TELECONFERENCED
"Oil & Mining Solutions at the University of
Alaska" by Dr. Bill Schnabel, Dean, UAF College
of Engineering & Mines

(S)RESOURCES STANDING COMMITTEE *
Feb 20 Wednesday 3:30 PMBUTROVICH 205
*+ SB 43 EXTEND BIG GAME COMMERCIAL SERVICES BOARDTELECONFERENCED
Heard & Held
-- Public Testimony --

(S)RESOURCES STANDING COMMITTEE *
Feb 22 Friday 3:30 PMBUTROVICH 205
No Meeting Scheduled

(S)RESOURCES STANDING COMMITTEE *
Feb 25 Monday 3:30 PMBUTROVICH 205
*+ SJR 7 ENDORSING ANWR LEASING; RELATED ISSUES TELECONFERENCED
Moved SJR 7 Out of Committee
-- Public Testimony --
+ Bills Previously Heard/Scheduled TELECONFERENCED

(S)RESOURCES STANDING COMMITTEE *
Feb 27 Wednesday 3:30 PMBUTROVICH 205
=+ SB 43 EXTEND BIG GAME COMMERCIAL SERVICES BOARDTELECONFERENCED
Moved SB 43 Out of Committee
+ Bills Previously Heard/Scheduled TELECONFERENCED

(S)RESOURCES STANDING COMMITTEE *
Mar 01 Friday 3:30 PMBUTROVICH 205
-- MEETING CANCELED --
+ Bills Previously Heard/Scheduled TELECONFERENCED

(S)RESOURCES STANDING COMMITTEE *
Mar 04 Monday 3:30 PMBUTROVICH 205
+ Consideration of Governor's Appointees:TELECONFERENCED
Board of Game - Jerry Burnett - Juneau
+ Presentation:TELECONFERENCED
"Building Alaska's Blue Economy - Alaska's
College of Fisheries & Ocean Sciences" by Dr.
Brad Moran, Dean & Dr. Milo Adkison, Professor -
UAF College of Fisheries & Ocean Sciences

(S)RESOURCES STANDING COMMITTEE *
Mar 06 Wednesday 3:30 PMBUTROVICH 205
+ Presentation:TELECONFERENCED
"Outdoor Recreation Industry: Open for More
Business" by:
- Lee Hart, Founder, Confluence
- Nolan Klouda, Executive Director, University
of Alaska, Center for Economic Development
- Michele Stevens, Petersville Community
Non-Profit Corp.
- Thor Stacey, Alaska Professional Guides
Association
- Mike Hopper, The Lodge at Black Rapids
- Chris Beck, Alaska Trails/Agnew Beck
- Rhonda Coston, Yakutat Borough Planner
- Dan Kirkwood, Visitor Products Cluster, Juneau
Economic Development Council

(S)RESOURCES STANDING COMMITTEE *
Mar 08 Friday 3:30 PMBUTROVICH 205
No Meeting Scheduled

(S)RESOURCES STANDING COMMITTEE *
Mar 11 Monday 3:30 PMBUTROVICH 205
+ Department of Law Overview of State LitigationTELECONFERENCED
on Federal Issues by:
- Seth Beausang, Chief Assistant Attorney General
- Tom Lenhart, Assistant Attorney General
- Emma Pokon, Assistant Attorney General

(S)RESOURCES STANDING COMMITTEE *
Mar 13 Wednesday 3:30 PMBUTROVICH 205
*+ SB 70 REPEAL IND. OCEAN POLLUTION MONITORS/FEE TELECONFERENCED
Heard & Held
-- Public Testimony - Sign Up by 4:30 p.m. --
<Time Limit May Be Set>

(S)RESOURCES STANDING COMMITTEE *
Mar 15 Friday 3:30 PMBUTROVICH 205
*+ SB 51 NATL. RES. WATER NOMINATION/DESIGNATION TELECONFERENCED
Heard & Held
-- Testimony <Invitation Only> --

(S)RESOURCES STANDING COMMITTEE *
Mar 18 Monday 3:30 PMBUTROVICH 205
-- MEETING CANCELED --
=+ SB 70 REPEAL IND. OCEAN POLLUTION MONITORS/FEE TELECONFERENCED
<Bill Hearing Canceled>
+ Bills Previously Heard/Scheduled TELECONFERENCED

(S)RESOURCES STANDING COMMITTEE *
Mar 20 Wednesday 3:30 PMBUTROVICH 205
=+ SB 51 NATL. RES. WATER NOMINATION/DESIGNATION TELECONFERENCED
Heard & Held
-- Public Testimony - Sign Up by 4:30 p.m. --
<Time Limit May Be Set>
+ Bills Previously Heard/Scheduled TELECONFERENCED

(S)RESOURCES STANDING COMMITTEE *
Mar 22 Friday 3:30 PMBUTROVICH 205
+ Presentation:TELECONFERENCED
Alaska LNG Update by Joe Dubler, Interim
President, Alaska Gasline Development Association

(S)RESOURCES STANDING COMMITTEE *
Mar 25 Monday 3:30 PMBUTROVICH 205
+ Consideration of Governor's Appointees:TELECONFERENCED
Alaska Oil & Gas Conservation Commission -
Jessie Chmielowski
+ Presentation:TELECONFERENCED
The Pebble Partnership: Project Update, Draft
EIS & Next Steps by:
- Tom Collier, CEO
- John Shively, Chairman
- James Fueg, VP of Permitting

(S)RESOURCES STANDING COMMITTEE *
Mar 27 Wednesday 3:30 PMBUTROVICH 205
=+ SB 51 NATL. RES. WATER NOMINATION/DESIGNATION TELECONFERENCED
Heard & Held
*+ SB 42 QUITCLAIM LAND TO UNITED STATES TELECONFERENCED
Heard & Held
-- Testimony <Invitation Only> --
+ Bills Previously Heard/Scheduled TELECONFERENCED

(S)RESOURCES STANDING COMMITTEE *
Mar 29 Friday 3:30 PMBUTROVICH 205
*+ SB 90 COOK INLET: NEW ADMIN AREA;PERMIT BUYBACKTELECONFERENCED
Heard & Held
-- Public Testimony --
+ Bills Previously Heard/Scheduled TELECONFERENCED

(S)RESOURCES STANDING COMMITTEE *
Apr 01 Monday 3:30 PMBUTROVICH 205
+ Overview:TELECONFERENCED
Department of Fish & Game: Management,
Allocation & the Boards of Fisheries & Game
+ Bills Previously Heard/Scheduled TELECONFERENCED

(S)RESOURCES STANDING COMMITTEE *
Apr 03 Wednesday 3:30 PMBUTROVICH 205
*+ SB 87 LIMIT NONRESIDENT TAKING OF BIG GAME TELECONFERENCED
Heard & Held
-- Testimony <Invitation Only> --
Invited Testimony Will Be:
- Mark Richards, Resident Hunters of Alaska
- Sam Rohrer & Thor Stacey, Alaska Professional
Hunters Association
- Gary Colbath, Alaska Bowhunters Association
- Rod Arno, Alaska Outdoor Council
=+ SB 51 NATL. RES. WATER NOMINATION/DESIGNATION TELECONFERENCED
<Bill Hearing Canceled>
+ Bills Previously Heard/Scheduled TELECONFERENCED

(S)RESOURCES STANDING COMMITTEE *
Apr 05 Friday 3:30 PMBUTROVICH 205
*+ SB 91 NUYAKUK RIVER: HYDROELECTRIC SITE TELECONFERENCED
<Bill Hearing Canceled>
-- Public Testimony --
*+ SB 95 ALASKA RAILROAD CORP. LAND TRANSFERS TELECONFERENCED
Moved SB 95 Out of Committee
-- Public Testimony --
+ Bills Previously Heard/Scheduled TELECONFERENCED

(S)RESOURCES STANDING COMMITTEE *
Apr 08 Monday 3:30 PMBUTROVICH 205
=+ SB 51 NATL. RES. WATER NOMINATION/DESIGNATION TELECONFERENCED
Heard & Held
+ Bills Previously Heard/Scheduled TELECONFERENCED

(S)RESOURCES STANDING COMMITTEE *
Apr 10 Wednesday 3:30 PMBUTROVICH 205
+ Consideration of Governor's Appointees:TELECONFERENCED
Board of Fisheries:
- Gerad Godfrey - Eagle River
- Israel Payton - Wasilla
- Karl Johnstone - Anchorage
- Marit Carlson-Van Dort - Anchorage
-- Public Testimony on All Appointees --
+ Bills Previously Heard/Scheduled TELECONFERENCED

(S)RESOURCES STANDING COMMITTEE *
Apr 12 Friday 3:30 PMBUTROVICH 205
+ Consideration of Governor's Appointees:TELECONFERENCED
Board of Game:
- Allen "Al" Barrette - Fairbanks
- Orville Huntington - Fairbanks
-- Public Testimony on All Appointees --
*+ SJR 10 COMPLETION OF UNIVERSITY LAND GRANT TELECONFERENCED
Heard & Held
-- Testimony <Invitation Only> --
-- Public Testimony Removed from Agenda --
+ Bills Previously Heard/Scheduled TELECONFERENCED

(S)RESOURCES STANDING COMMITTEE *
Apr 15 Monday 3:30 PMBUTROVICH 205
*+ SB 91 NUYAKUK RIVER: HYDROELECTRIC SITE TELECONFERENCED
Heard & Held
-- Public Testimony --
+ Bills Previously Heard/Scheduled TELECONFERENCED

(S)RESOURCES STANDING COMMITTEE *
Apr 17 Wednesday 3:30 PMBUTROVICH 205
-- MEETING CANCELED --
+ Bills Previously Heard/Scheduled TELECONFERENCED

(S)RESOURCES STANDING COMMITTEE *
Apr 19 Friday 3:30 PMBUTROVICH 205
No Meeting Scheduled

(S)RESOURCES STANDING COMMITTEE *
Apr 22 Monday 3:30 PMBUTROVICH 205
=+ SB 90 COOK INLET: NEW ADMIN AREA;PERMIT BUYBACKTELECONFERENCED
Heard & Held
=+ SB 91 NUYAKUK RIVER: HYDROELECTRIC SITE TELECONFERENCED
Moved SB 91 Out of Committee

(S)RESOURCES STANDING COMMITTEE *
Apr 24 Wednesday 3:30 PMBUTROVICH 205
No Meeting Scheduled

(S)RESOURCES STANDING COMMITTEE *
Apr 26 Friday 3:30 PMBUTROVICH 205
No Meeting Scheduled

(S)RESOURCES STANDING COMMITTEE *
Apr 29 Monday 5:30 PMBUTROVICH 205
-- Please Note Time Change --
=+ SB 90 COOK INLET: NEW ADMIN AREA;PERMIT BUYBACKTELECONFERENCED
Moved CSSB 90(RES) Out of Committee

(S)RESOURCES STANDING COMMITTEE *
May 01 Wednesday 3:30 PMBUTROVICH 205
No Meeting Scheduled

(S)RESOURCES STANDING COMMITTEE *
May 03 Friday 3:30 PMBUTROVICH 205
No Meeting Scheduled

(S)RESOURCES STANDING COMMITTEE *
May 06 Monday 3:30 PMBUTROVICH 205
No Meeting Scheduled

(S)RESOURCES STANDING COMMITTEE *
May 08 Wednesday 3:30 PMBUTROVICH 205
No Meeting Scheduled

(S)RESOURCES STANDING COMMITTEE *
May 10 Friday 3:30 PMBUTROVICH 205
No Meeting Scheduled