This page is no longer used please use www.akleg.gov
31st Legislature(2019-2020)

Committee Hearings


 Click Folder Icon for Committee Documents

* first hearing in first committee of referral
+ teleconferenced
= bill was previously heard/scheduled


(S)LABOR & COMMERCE STANDING COMMITTEE *
Jan 22 Tuesday 1:30 PMBELTZ 105 (TSBldg)
-- MEETING CANCELED --
-- Rescheduled to 01/24/2019 --
+ Consideration of Governor's Appointees:TELECONFERENCED
Commissioner-Designee Julie Anderson, Dept. of
Commerce, Community & Economic Development
-- Public Testimony --

(S)LABOR & COMMERCE STANDING COMMITTEE *
Jan 24 Thursday 1:30 PMBELTZ 105 (TSBldg)
+ Consideration of Governor's Appointees:TELECONFERENCED
Commissioner-Designee Tamika Ledbetter, Dept. of
Labor & Workforce Development
-- Below Rescheduled from 01/22/2019 --
+ Commissioner-Designee Julie Anderson, Dept. ofTELECONFERENCED
Commerce, Community & Economic Development
-- Public Testimony --

(S)LABOR & COMMERCE STANDING COMMITTEE *
Jan 29 Tuesday 1:30 PMBELTZ 105 (TSBldg)
-- Teleconference <Invitation Only> --
+ Presentation from the Department of Labor &TELECONFERENCED
Workforce Development:
2019 AK Job Forecast & Outlook by
Commissioner-Designee Ledbetter, Dan Robinson
Research & Analysis Division & Paloma Harbour
Administrative Services Director
**Streamed live on AKL.tv**

(S)LABOR & COMMERCE STANDING COMMITTEE *
Jan 31 Thursday 1:30 PMBELTZ 105 (TSBldg)
-- Teleconference <Invitation Only> --
+ Presentation:TELECONFERENCED
Opportunities for Innovation in Alaska
Pacific Northwest Economic Region (PNWER) by
Nirav S. Desai, Innovation Committee Co-Chair &
Steve Myers, Senior Program Manager PNWER
**Streamed live on AKL.tv**

(S)LABOR & COMMERCE STANDING COMMITTEE *
Feb 05 Tuesday 1:30 PMBELTZ 105 (TSBldg)
*+ SB 16 ALCOHOL LIC:FAIRS,THEATRES,CONCERTS;BONDSTELECONFERENCED
Heard & Held
-Invited Testimony Followed by Public Testimony-
+ Consideration of Governor's Appointees:TELECONFERENCED
Alaska Labor Relations Agency:
- Paula Harrison - Anchorage
- Bob Shefchik - Cancelled/Appointee Withdrew
Alaska State Board of Public Accountancy:
- Karen Smith - Anchorage
- Wes Tegeler - Wasilla
Board of Certified Direct-Entry Midwives:
- Dana Espindola - Cancelled/to be Rescheduled
- Cathy Mosher - Willow
-- Public Testimony on Appointees --

(S)LABOR & COMMERCE STANDING COMMITTEE *
Feb 07 Thursday 1:30 PMBELTZ 105 (TSBldg)
*+ SB 36 EXTEND BOARD OF NURSING TELECONFERENCED
Moved SB 36 Out of Committee
-Invited Testimony Followed by Public Testimony-
*+ SB 29 EXTEND BOARD OF MARINE PILOTS TELECONFERENCED
Moved SB 29 Out of Committee
-Invited Testimony Followed by Public Testimony-
*+ SB 25 EXTEND BOARD OF DENTAL EXAMINERSTELECONFERENCED
Moved SB 25 Out of Committee
-Invited Testimony Followed by Public Testimony-

(S)LABOR & COMMERCE STANDING COMMITTEE *
Feb 12 Tuesday 1:30 PMBELTZ 105 (TSBldg)
+ Consideration of Governor's Appointees:TELECONFERENCED
- Alcoholic Beverage Control Board
Charlie Cross - Rescheduled to 2/14/19
-- Public Testimony <Time Limit May Be Set> --
- Marijuana Control Board
Vivian Stiver - Fairbanks
Christopher Jaime - Rescheduled to 2/14/19
-- Public Testimony <Time Limit May Be Set> --
+ Bills Previously Heard/Scheduled TELECONFERENCED

(S)LABOR & COMMERCE STANDING COMMITTEE *
Feb 14 Thursday 1:30 PMBELTZ 105 (TSBldg)
+ Presentation:TELECONFERENCED
Where Alaska Leads the Nation & Other Emerging
Sectors - Alaska is #1 in the Nation in the
Percentage of Women-Owned Employer Firms by
Nolan Klouda, Executive Director, UAA Center for
Economic Development
-- Testimony <Invitation Only> --
+ Consideration of Governor's Appointees:TELECONFERENCED
- Alcoholic Beverage Control Board
Charlie Cross - Rescheduled from 2/12/19
- Marijuana Control Board
Christopher Jaime - Rescheduled from 2/12/19
=+ SB 16 ALCOHOL LIC:FAIRS,THEATRES,CONCERTS;BONDSTELECONFERENCED
Scheduled but Not Heard
-- Public Testimony <Time Limit May Be Set> --
+ Bills Previously Heard/Scheduled TELECONFERENCED

(S)LABOR & COMMERCE STANDING COMMITTEE *
Feb 19 Tuesday 1:30 PMBELTZ 105 (TSBldg)
+ Presentation:TELECONFERENCED
Innovation in Alaska by Joel Cutcher-Gershenfeld
& Asta Kristin SigurJonsdottir
=+ SB 16 ALCOHOL LIC:FAIRS,THEATRES,CONCERTS;BONDSTELECONFERENCED
Moved CSSB 16(L&C) Out of Committee
-- Public Testimony --
+ Bills Previously Heard/Scheduled TELECONFERENCED

(S)LABOR & COMMERCE STANDING COMMITTEE *
Feb 21 Thursday 1:30 PMBELTZ 105 (TSBldg)
No Meeting Scheduled

(S)LABOR & COMMERCE STANDING COMMITTEE *
Feb 26 Tuesday 1:30 PMBELTZ 105 (TSBldg)
+ Consideration of Governor's Appointees:TELECONFERENCED
-- Public Testimony on All Appointees --
- Public Accountancy - Karen Smith
- Barbers & Hairdressers - Jessica Steele
- Board of Massage Therapists - Julie Endle
- Board of Social Work Examiners -
Geoffry McCormick, Colleen Vague
- Board of Psychologists & Psychological
Associate Examiners - Matthew Dammeyer
- Board of Pharmacy - Leif Holm
- Real Estate Commission - Jamie Matthews,
Peggy Ann McConnochie, Cheryl Markwood, Margaret
Nelson

(S)LABOR & COMMERCE STANDING COMMITTEE *
Feb 28 Thursday 1:30 PMBELTZ 105 (TSBldg)
+ Consideration of Governor's Appointees:TELECONFERENCED
-- Public Testimony on All Appointees --
- Board of Marital & Family Therapy - Noah
Shields
- Board of Examiners in Optometry - Bradley Cross
- Psychologists & Psychological Associate
Examiners - Dr. Matthew Dammeyer
- Occupational Safety & Health Review Board -
Vincent Perez
- Real Estate Commission - Jesse Sumner, Michael
Tavoliero
- Workers Compensation Board - Randy Beltz, Bob
Doyle

(S)LABOR & COMMERCE STANDING COMMITTEE *
Mar 05 Tuesday 1:30 PMBELTZ 105 (TSBldg)
+ Consideration of Governor's Appointees:TELECONFERENCED
-- Public Testimony on All Appointees --
- Board of Certified Real Estate Appraisers -
Ashley Stetson
- Board of Nursing - Shannon Connelley, Marisha
Dieters
*+ SB 61 COMM FISHERMEN'S FUND:VESSEL OWNER CLAIMSTELECONFERENCED
Moved SB 61 Out of Committee
-Invited Testimony Followed by Public Testimony-

(S)LABOR & COMMERCE STANDING COMMITTEE *
Mar 07 Thursday 1:30 PMBELTZ 105 (TSBldg)
+ Consideration of Governor's Appointees:TELECONFERENCED
-- Public Testimony on All Appointees --
- Board of Certified Direct Entry Midwives -
Dr. Dana Espindola
- Board of Nursing - Wendy Monrad, Danette
Schloeder, Julie Tisdale
+ Overview:TELECONFERENCED
Licensure in Alaska by:
- Sara Chambers, Director Division of
Corporations, Business & Professional Licensure
- Tammie Perreault, Northwest Regional Liaison,
Department of Defense Military Community &
Family Policy
- Commissioner-Designee General Torrence Saxe
*+ SB 11 MILITARY SPOUSE COURTESY LICENSE TELECONFERENCED
Heard & Held
-- Testimony <Invitation Only> --
+ Bills Previously Heard/Scheduled TELECONFERENCED

(S)LABOR & COMMERCE STANDING COMMITTEE *
Mar 12 Tuesday 1:30 PMBELTZ 105 (TSBldg)
+ Consideration of Governor's Appointees:TELECONFERENCED
-- Public Testimony on All Appointees --
- Board of Psychologists & Psychological
Associate Examiners - Dr. Erin Johnson
- Board of Dental Examiners - Brittany Dschaak,
Dr. Jesse Hronkin, Dr. David Nielson, Dr. Kelly
Lucas
+ Bills Previously Heard/Scheduled:TELECONFERENCED
=+ SB 11 MILITARY SPOUSE COURTESY LICENSE TELECONFERENCED
Heard & Held
-Invited Testimony Followed by Public Testimony-

(S)LABOR & COMMERCE STANDING COMMITTEE *
Mar 14 Thursday 1:30 PMBELTZ 105 (TSBldg)
+ Consideration of Governor's Appointees:TELECONFERENCED
-- Public Testimony on All Appointees--
- Board of Dental Examiners - Dr. Jonathan P.
Woller
-Board of Veterinary Examiners - Dr. Scott
Flamme
- Board of Nursing - Emily Nicole Henry
- Workers' Compensation Board - Kimberly C.
Ziegler, Bradley S. Austin, Diane Margaret
Thompson, Sara Faulkner
- Alaska Labor Relations Agency - Dennis Moen
*+ SB 44 TELEHEALTH: PHYSICIAN ASSISTANTS; DRUGS TELECONFERENCED
Heard & Held
-Invited Testimony Followed by Public Testimony-
+ Bills Previously Heard/Scheduled TELECONFERENCED

(S)LABOR & COMMERCE STANDING COMMITTEE *
Mar 19 Tuesday 1:30 PMBELTZ 105 (TSBldg)
+ Presentation:TELECONFERENCED
Health Care & Alaska's Economy by Charles
Silver, M.A., J.D. & David Hyman, M.D., J.D.
-- Testimony <Invitation Only> --
<Item Above Added to Agenda>
+ Consideration of Governor's Appointees:TELECONFERENCED
Workers' Compensation Board - Julie Duquette
-- Public Testimony --
*+ SB 65 DEPT. OF LABOR: TECHNICAL ED. PROGRAMS TELECONFERENCED
Heard & Held
-Invited Testimony Followed by Public Testimony-
*+ SB 66 LABOR STANDARDS/SAFETY; WORKER COMP. TELECONFERENCED
Heard & Held
-Invited Testimony Followed by Public Testimony-
+ Bills Previously Heard/Scheduled TELECONFERENCED
**Streamed live on AKL.tv**

(S)LABOR & COMMERCE STANDING COMMITTEE *
Mar 21 Thursday 1:30 PMBELTZ 105 (TSBldg)
+ Consideration of Governor's Appointees:TELECONFERENCED
- Workers' Compensation Board - Chuck Collins,
Sarah Lefebvre
- Board of Physical Therapy & Occupational
Therapy - Dr. Enlow Walker
-- Public Testimony --
*+ SB 69 EXEMPT CHARITABLE GAMING FROM PERMIT/FEESTELECONFERENCED
Heard & Held
-Invited Testimony Followed by Public Testimony-
*+ SJR 8 U.S.-MEXICO-CANADA AGREEMENT ON TRADE TELECONFERENCED
Heard & Held
-Invited Testimony Followed by Public Testimony-
+ Bills Previously Heard/Scheduled:TELECONFERENCED
=+ SB 65 DEPT. OF LABOR: TECHNICAL ED. PROGRAMSTELECONFERENCED
Moved SB 65 Out of Committee
=+ SB 66 LABOR STANDARDS/SAFETY; WORKER COMP.TELECONFERENCED
Moved SB 66 Out of Committee
**Streamed live on AKL.tv**

(S)LABOR & COMMERCE STANDING COMMITTEE *
Mar 26 Tuesday 1:30 PMBELTZ 105 (TSBldg)
=+ SB 69 EXEMPT CHARITABLE GAMING FROM PERMIT/FEESTELECONFERENCED
<Bill Hearing Canceled>
-Invited Testimony Followed by Public Testimony-
=+ SJR 8 U.S.-MEXICO-CANADA AGREEMENT ON TRADE TELECONFERENCED
Moved SJR 8 Out of Committee
-Invited Testimony Followed by Public Testimony-
*+ SB 83 TELECOMMUNICATIONS REGULATION/EXEMPTIONS TELECONFERENCED
Heard & Held
-Invited Testimony Followed by Public Testimony-
*+ SB 52 ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL; ALCOHOL REG TELECONFERENCED
Heard & Held
-Invited Testimony Followed by Public Testimony-
+ Bills Previously Heard/Scheduled:TELECONFERENCED
=+ SB 44 TELEHEALTH: PHYSICIAN ASSISTANTS; DRUGSTELECONFERENCED
Moved CSSB 44(L&C) Out of Committee
**Streamed live on AKL.tv**

(S)LABOR & COMMERCE STANDING COMMITTEE *
Mar 28 Thursday 1:30 PMBELTZ 105 (TSBldg)
=+ SB 52 ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL; ALCOHOL REG TELECONFERENCED
Heard & Held
-Invited Testimony Followed by Public Testimony-
+ Bills Previously Heard/Scheduled TELECONFERENCED
**Streamed live on AKL.tv**

(S)LABOR & COMMERCE STANDING COMMITTEE *
Apr 02 Tuesday 1:30 PMBELTZ 105 (TSBldg)
=+ SB 83 TELECOMMUNICATIONS REGULATION/EXEMPTIONS TELECONFERENCED
Moved SB 83 Out of Committee
-Invited Testimony Followed by Public Testimony-
=+ SB 52 ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL; ALCOHOL REG TELECONFERENCED
Heard & Held
-- Testimony <Invitation Only> --
+ Bills Previously Heard/Scheduled TELECONFERENCED
**Streamed live on AKL.tv**

(S)LABOR & COMMERCE STANDING COMMITTEE *
Apr 04 Thursday 1:30 PMBELTZ 105 (TSBldg)
-- MEETING CANCELED --
=+ SB 52 ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL; ALCOHOL REGTELECONFERENCED
-Invited Testimony Followed by Public Testimony-
+ Bills Previously Heard/Scheduled TELECONFERENCED
**Streamed live on AKL.tv**

(S)LABOR & COMMERCE STANDING COMMITTEE *
Apr 09 Tuesday 1:30 PMBELTZ 105 (TSBldg)
+ Consideration of Governor's Appointees:TELECONFERENCED
Board of Social Work Examiners - Mindy Swisher
-- Public Testimony --
<Item Above Added to Agenda>
=+ SB 52 ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL; ALCOHOL REG TELECONFERENCED
Heard & Held
-Invited Testimony Followed by Public Testimony-
Invited Testimony:
- Alaska Department of Law
- Alaska Department of Public Safety
- Alaska Cabaret, Hotel, Restaurant, & Retailers
Association
- State Auditor
+ Bills Previously Heard/Scheduled TELECONFERENCED

(S)LABOR & COMMERCE STANDING COMMITTEE *
Apr 11 Thursday 1:30 PMBELTZ 105 (TSBldg)
=+ SB 52 ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL; ALCOHOL REG TELECONFERENCED
Heard & Held
-- Testimony <Invitation Only> --
+ Bills Previously Heard/Scheduled TELECONFERENCED

(S)LABOR & COMMERCE STANDING COMMITTEE *
Apr 16 Tuesday 1:30 PMBELTZ 105 (TSBldg)
=+ SB 52 ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL; ALCOHOL REG TELECONFERENCED
Moved CSSB 52(L&C) Out of Committee
-- Testimony <Invitation Only> --
*+ SB 50 EMPLOYMENT TAX FOR EDUCATION FACILITIES TELECONFERENCED
Heard & Held
+ Bills Previously Heard/Scheduled TELECONFERENCED

(S)LABOR & COMMERCE STANDING COMMITTEE *
Apr 18 Thursday 1:30 PMBELTZ 105 (TSBldg)
No Meeting Scheduled

(S)LABOR & COMMERCE STANDING COMMITTEE *
Apr 23 Tuesday 1:30 PMBELTZ 105 (TSBldg)
No Meeting Scheduled

(S)LABOR & COMMERCE STANDING COMMITTEE *
Apr 25 Thursday 1:30 PMBELTZ 105 (TSBldg)
No Meeting Scheduled

(S)LABOR & COMMERCE STANDING COMMITTEE *
Apr 30 Tuesday 1:30 PMBELTZ 105 (TSBldg)
No Meeting Scheduled

(S)LABOR & COMMERCE STANDING COMMITTEE *
May 02 Thursday 1:30 PMBELTZ 105 (TSBldg)
No Meeting Scheduled

(S)LABOR & COMMERCE STANDING COMMITTEE *
May 07 Tuesday 1:30 PMBELTZ 105 (TSBldg)
*+ SB 106 HOMEOWNER/RENTER INSURANCE RENEWALTELECONFERENCED
Heard & Held
+ Bills Previously Heard/Scheduled:TELECONFERENCED
=+ SB 11 MILITARY SPOUSE COURTESY LICENSE TELECONFERENCED
Heard & Held
-- Public Testimony --

(S)LABOR & COMMERCE STANDING COMMITTEE *
May 09 Thursday 1:30 PMBELTZ 105 (TSBldg)
=+ SB 11 MILITARY SPOUSE COURTESY LICENSETELECONFERENCED
Moved CSSB 11(L&C) Out of Committee
=+ SB 106 HOMEOWNER/RENTER INSURANCE RENEWAL TELECONFERENCED
Heard & Held
-- Public Testimony --

(S)LABOR & COMMERCE STANDING COMMITTEE *
May 10 Friday 1:30 PMBELTZ 105 (TSBldg)
=+ SB 106 HOMEOWNER/RENTER INSURANCE RENEWAL TELECONFERENCED
Moved CSSB 106(L&C) Out of Committee
-- Testimony <Invitation Only> --
*+ HB 104 MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR LICENSING TELECONFERENCED
Heard & Held
-- Public Testimony --

(S)LABOR & COMMERCE STANDING COMMITTEE *
May 13 Monday 1:30 PMBELTZ 105 (TSBldg)
=+ HB 104 MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR LICENSING TELECONFERENCED
Moved CSHB 104(L&C) AM Out of Committee
*+ HB 44 AUTOMATED TELLER MACHINES: FEES TELECONFERENCED
Moved HB 44 Out of Committee
-- Public Testimony --
+ Bills Previously Heard/Scheduled TELECONFERENCED

(S)LABOR & COMMERCE STANDING COMMITTEE *
Jan 21 Tuesday 1:30 PMBELTZ 105 (TSBldg)
No Meeting Scheduled

(S)LABOR & COMMERCE STANDING COMMITTEE *
Jan 23 Thursday 1:30 PMBELTZ 105 (TSBldg)
No Meeting Scheduled

(S)LABOR & COMMERCE STANDING COMMITTEE *
Jan 28 Tuesday 1:30 PMBELTZ 105 (TSBldg)
=+ SB 50 EMPLOYMENT TAX FOR EDUCATION FACILITIES TELECONFERENCED
Heard & Held
-- Public Testimony --
*+ SB 76 REPEAL WORKERS' COMP APPEALS COMMISSION TELECONFERENCED
Heard & Held
-- Testimony <Invitation Only> --
**Streamed live on AKL.tv**

(S)LABOR & COMMERCE STANDING COMMITTEE *
Jan 30 Thursday 1:30 PMBELTZ 105 (TSBldg)
+ Bills Previously Heard/Scheduled:TELECONFERENCED
=+ SB 50 EMPLOYMENT TAX FOR EDUCATION FACILITIES TELECONFERENCED
Moved CSSB 50(L&C) Out of Committee
=+ SB 76 REPEAL WORKERS' COMP APPEALS COMMISSION TELECONFERENCED
Heard & Held
-- Public Testimony --
**Streamed live on AKL.tv**

(S)LABOR & COMMERCE STANDING COMMITTEE *
Feb 04 Tuesday 1:30 PMBELTZ 105 (TSBldg)
-- Teleconference <Listen Only> --
*+ SB 157 LICENSING: TEMP., ELIG., BONDS, REPEALS TELECONFERENCED
Heard & Held
-- Testimony <Invitation Only> --
+ Bills Previously Heard/Scheduled TELECONFERENCED

(S)LABOR & COMMERCE STANDING COMMITTEE *
Feb 06 Thursday 1:30 PMBELTZ 105 (TSBldg)
*+ SB 47 PHYSICAL/OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY BD/PRACTICETELECONFERENCED
Heard & Held
-- Public Testimony --
+ Bills Previously Heard/Scheduled TELECONFERENCED

(S)LABOR & COMMERCE STANDING COMMITTEE *
Feb 11 Tuesday 1:30 PMBELTZ 105 (TSBldg)
*+ SB 81 TELEPHONE COOPERATIVES;TELECOMMUNICATIONSTELECONFERENCED
Heard & Held
-- Public Testimony --
=+ SB 47 PHYSICAL/OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY BD/PRACTICETELECONFERENCED
Moved CSSB 47(L&C) Out of Committee
+ Bills Previously Heard/Scheduled:TELECONFERENCED
=+ SB 76 REPEAL WORKERS' COMP APPEALS COMMISSION TELECONFERENCED
Moved CSSB 76(L&C) Out of Committee

(S)LABOR & COMMERCE STANDING COMMITTEE *
Feb 13 Thursday 1:30 PMBELTZ 105 (TSBldg)
+ Presentation:TELECONFERENCED
"Alaska Hire Legal History" by Dan Wayne,
Legislative Legal
+ Bills Previously Heard/Scheduled TELECONFERENCED

(S)LABOR & COMMERCE STANDING COMMITTEE *
Feb 18 Tuesday 1:30 PMBELTZ 105 (TSBldg)
+ Consideration of Governor's Appointees:TELECONFERENCED
- Board of Examiners in Optometry -
Pamela Steffes
- Workers Compensation Board - Lake Williams
- Board of Professional Counselors -
Eleanor Vinson
- Workers Compensation Appeals Commission -
Deirdre Ford & Amy Steele
-- Public Testimony on all Appointees --
*+ SB 172 EXTENDING THE STATE MEDICAL BOARD TELECONFERENCED
Heard & Held
-- Public Testimony --
+ Bills Previously Heard/Scheduled TELECONFERENCED

(S)LABOR & COMMERCE STANDING COMMITTEE *
Feb 20 Thursday 1:30 PMBELTZ 105 (TSBldg)
+ Consideration of Governor's Appointees:TELECONFERENCED
- Board of Barbers & Hairdressers -
Michelle McMullin
- Occupational Safety & Health Review Board -
Vincent Perez
-- Public Testimony on all Appointees --
+ Presentation:TELECONFERENCED
"Alaska Hire, Title 36 Analysis" by Joe Dunham,
DOLWD Wage & Hour
+ Bills Previously Heard/Scheduled TELECONFERENCED

(S)LABOR & COMMERCE STANDING COMMITTEE *
Feb 25 Tuesday 1:30 PMBELTZ 105 (TSBldg)
+ Consideration of Governor's Appointees:TELECONFERENCED
Board of Architects, Engineers & Land Surveyors
- Loren Leman
- Fred Wallis
- Jeffrey Garness
- Bob Bell
- Eric Milliken
Fisherman's Fund Advisory & Appeals Council
- Marilyn Charles
Board of Pharmacy
- Richard Holt
Board of Certified Real Estate Appraisers
- Bill Barnes
-- Public Testimony on All Appointees --
=+ SB 81 TELEPHONE COOPERATIVES;TELECOMMUNICATIONSTELECONFERENCED
Moved CSSB 81(L&C) Out of Committee
-- Testimony <Invitation Only> --
+ Bills Previously Heard/Scheduled TELECONFERENCED

(S)LABOR & COMMERCE STANDING COMMITTEE *
Feb 27 Thursday 1:30 PMBELTZ 105 (TSBldg)
+ Consideration of Governor's Appointees:TELECONFERENCED
Workers' Compensation Board
- Nancy Shaw
Board of Architects, Engineers & Land Surveyors
- Catherine Fritz
-- Public Testimony on All Appointees --
*+ SB 182 AGE FOR NICOTINE/E-CIG; TAX E-CIG. TELECONFERENCED
Heard & Held
-- Testimony <Invitation Only> --
+ Presentation:TELECONFERENCED
"Alaska Hire: Zones of Underemployment" by
Dan Robinson, DOLWD Research & Analysis
+ Bills Previously Heard/Scheduled TELECONFERENCED

(S)LABOR & COMMERCE STANDING COMMITTEE *
Mar 03 Tuesday 1:30 PMBELTZ 105 (TSBldg)
+ Consideration of Governor's Appointees:TELECONFERENCED
Board of Veterinary Examiners
- Denise Albert
- Hal Geiger
- Rachel Berngartt
- Scott Flamme
Board of Chiropractic Examiners
- John Lloyd
Board of Direct-Entry Midwives
- Hannah St. George
Board of Nursing
- Emily Schubert
- Wendy Monrad
Board of Social Work Examiners
- Brandon Ercanbrack
-- Public Testimony on All Appointees --
=+ SB 172 EXTENDING THE STATE MEDICAL BOARD TELECONFERENCED
Moved CSSB 172(L&C) Out of Committee
-- Public Testimony --
=+ SB 182 AGE FOR NICOTINE/E-CIG; TAX E-CIG. TELECONFERENCED
Heard & Held
-- Public Testimony --
+ Bills Previously Heard/Scheduled TELECONFERENCED

(S)LABOR & COMMERCE STANDING COMMITTEE *
Mar 05 Thursday 1:30 PMBELTZ 105 (TSBldg)
+ Consideration of Governor's Appointees:TELECONFERENCED
Board of Public Accountancy - Donald Vieira
Board of Marital & Family Therapy - Kayla Green
State Physical Therapy & Occupational Therapy
Board - Lisa Radley
Board of Pharmacy - Justin Ruffridge
-- Public Testimony on All Appointees --
*+ SB 156 EMPLOYER'S UNEMPLOYMENT INSUR RATE TELECONFERENCED
Heard & Held
-- Public Testimony --
*+ SB 195 BD OF DIRECTORS: DOMESTIC INSURERS TELECONFERENCED
Heard & Held
-- Public Testimony --
+ Bills Previously Heard/Scheduled TELECONFERENCED

(S)LABOR & COMMERCE STANDING COMMITTEE *
Mar 10 Tuesday 1:30 PMBELTZ 105 (TSBldg)
+ Consideration of Governor's Appointees:TELECONFERENCED
Board of Direct-Entry Midwives - Amanda Penwell
Board of Psychologists & Psychological Examiners
- Bradley McConnell
- Bernard Gatewood
- Christina Durham
Board of Nursing - Lena Lafferty
Board of Certified Real Estate Appraisers
- Wendy Lawrence
Board of Architects, Engineers & Land Surveyors
- Fred Wallis
-- Public Testimony on All Appointees --
=+ SB 182 AGE FOR NICOTINE/E-CIG; TAX E-CIG. TELECONFERENCED
Moved CSSB 182(L&C) Out of Committee
*+ SB 68 DENTAL HYGIENIST ADVANCED PRAC PERMIT TELECONFERENCED
Heard & Held
-- Public Testimony --
+ Bills Previously Heard/Scheduled:TELECONFERENCED
=+ SB 195 BD OF DIRECTORS: DOMESTIC INSURERS TELECONFERENCED
Moved SB 195 Out of Committee

(S)LABOR & COMMERCE STANDING COMMITTEE *
Mar 12 Thursday 1:30 PMBELTZ 105 (TSBldg)
+ Consideration of Governor's Appointees:TELECONFERENCED
Board of Barbers & Hairdressers
- Cheryl Brantley
- Zera "Blake" Thomas
Board of Nursing - Catherine Hample
-- Public Testimony on All Appointees --
=+ SB 68 DENTAL HYGIENIST ADVANCED PRAC PERMIT TELECONFERENCED
Moved CS SSSB 68(L&C) Out of Committee
+ SB 173 LICENSE MOBILE INTENSIVE CARE PARAMEDICS TELECONFERENCED
Heard & Held
-- Public Testimony --
+ Bills Previously Heard/Scheduled TELECONFERENCED

(S)LABOR & COMMERCE STANDING COMMITTEE *
Mar 17 Tuesday 1:30 PMBELTZ 105 (TSBldg)
+ Consideration of Governor's Appointees:TELECONFERENCED
Alcoholic Beverage Control Board
- Dana Walukiewicz
- Rex Leath
Real Estate Commission
- Samuel Goldman
=+ SB 173 LICENSE MOBILE INTENSIVE CARE PARAMEDICS TELECONFERENCED
Moved SB 173 Out of Committee
+ Bills Previously Heard/Scheduled TELECONFERENCED

(S)LABOR & COMMERCE STANDING COMMITTEE *
Mar 19 Thursday 1:30 PMBELTZ 105 (TSBldg)
+ Consideration of Governor's Appointees:TELECONFERENCED
Marijuana Control Board
- Christopher Jaime
- Bruce Schulte
- Casey Dschaak
Board of Certified Direct-Entry Midwives
- Bethel Belisle
*+ SB 215 AK ED SAVINGS PROGRAMS/ELIGIBILITY TELECONFERENCED
Heard & Held
-- Public Testimony --
+ Bills Previously Heard/Scheduled TELECONFERENCED

(S)LABOR & COMMERCE STANDING COMMITTEE *
Mar 24 Tuesday 1:30 PMBELTZ 105 (TSBldg)
-- Meeting Postponed to 3/25 at 1:30 p.m. --
+ Consideration of Governor's Appointees:TELECONFERENCED
Board of Massage Therapists - Kristin Tri
Labor Relations Agency - Patty Burley
Board of Certified Real Estate Appraisers
- Wendy Lawrence
Real Estate Commission - Samuel Goldman
Board of Professional Counselors - Laura Patin
*+ HB 301 ELECTRICIAN & PLUMBER APPRENTICESHIPSTELECONFERENCED
Uniform Rule 23 Waived
+ Bills Previously Heard/Scheduled TELECONFERENCED

(S)LABOR & COMMERCE STANDING COMMITTEE *
Mar 25 Wednesday 1:30 PMBELTZ 105 (TSBldg)
-- Meeting Postponed from 3/24 at 1:30 p.m. --
+ Consideration of Governor's Appointees:TELECONFERENCED
Board of Massage Therapists - Kristin Tri
Labor Relations Agency - Patty Burley
Board of Certified Real Estate Appraisers
- Wendy Lawrence
Real Estate Commission - Samuel Goldman
Board of Professional Counselors - Laura Patin
*+ HB 301 ELECTRICIAN & PLUMBER APPRENTICESHIPSTELECONFERENCED
Scheduled but Not Heard
Uniform Rule 23 Waived
+ HB 232 MUNICIPAL TAX CREDITSTELECONFERENCED
Moved CSHB 232(L&C) Out of Committee
-- Public Testimony --
+ Bills Previously Heard/Scheduled TELECONFERENCED

(S)LABOR & COMMERCE STANDING COMMITTEE *
Mar 26 Thursday 1:30 PMBELTZ 105 (TSBldg)
+ Bills Previously Heard/Scheduled:TELECONFERENCED
=+ HB 301 ELECTRICIAN & PLUMBER APPRENTICESHIPS TELECONFERENCED
Moved SCS CSHB 301(L&C) Out of Committee
-- Public Testimony --